ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

promover cuestiones de competencias y incidentes

English translation: take proper action regarding any jurisdictional issues and incidentals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promover cuestiones de competencias y incidentes
English translation:take proper action regarding any jurisdictional issues and incidentals
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

09:27 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: promover cuestiones de competencias y incidentes
Hello,
This appears in a power of attorney document and it refers to one of the powers related to administrative issues that the person has. Any ideas?
Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
take proper action regarding any jurisdictional issues and incidentals
Explanation:

I would perhaps use this turn of phrase.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raise questions regarding competencies/authorities and incidents
Edward Tully
4take proper action regarding any jurisdictional issues and incidentals
Nelida Kreer
4raise jurisdiction-based and ancillary proceeding matters.
Marina Godano
3enter pleas to the jurisdiction and interlocutory applications
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise questions regarding competencies/authorities and incidents


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1590
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69
18 hrs
  -> thank you Jude! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise jurisdiction-based and ancillary proceeding matters.


Explanation:
Another option..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take proper action regarding any jurisdictional issues and incidentals


Explanation:

I would perhaps use this turn of phrase.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enter pleas to the jurisdiction and interlocutory applications


Explanation:
IATE, literally:

cuestión de competencias
question of competence

Butterworths: cuestion de competencia - conflict of venue between two courts or judges.






Example sentence(s):
  • An objection to venue was waived because it was contained in an answer which was late ... an opportunity to confer on the issue of conflicting jurisdiction. ...
  • ON THE PLEA TO THE. JURISDICTION OF THE MILITARY COMMISSION. BY. THOMAS EWING, JR. June 23, 1865. May it please the Court: The first great question— a ...

    Reference: http://www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2003/0210...
    Reference: http://www.surratt.org/documents/Bplact15.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790