KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

protocolo familiar

English translation: family shareholder agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protocolo familiar
English translation: family shareholder agreement
Entered by: Chiwi

16:47 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Empresas familares
Spanish term or phrase: protocolo familiar
Derecho mercantil, Sociedades mercantiles, fusiones y adquisiciones de empresas. Derecho de la competencia. Protocolo familiar.
Chiwi
shareholder's agreement
Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado traducido en la página que te indico. No sé si la traducción es muy precisa, la verdad. Pero dudo que haya una figura similar en derecho anglosajón al "protocolo familar" español, que no es, ni más ni menos, un documento por el que se regula las normas internas de una empresa familiar, especialmente para el caso de fallecimiento de su titular y sucesión en la dirección de la misma...


"Siguiendo al Prof. Vicent Chulià[8], el Protocolo familiar –equivalente al Shareholders agreement de la Close Corporation en los EEUU- es un acuerdo entre accionistas familiares titulares de bienes y derechos que desean gestionar de manera unitaria y preservar a largo plazo, cuyo objeto es regular la organización corporativa y las relaciones profesionales y económicas entre la Familia y la Empresa.". Fuente:
http://civil.udg.edu/tossa/2004/textos/pon/2/cgl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-19 17:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2007/03/16/pdfs/A11254-11257.pdf

Más documentos que lo definen como shareholder's agreement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-19 17:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "shareholder's agreement for family business"???
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family protocol
patyjs
4Familiar Protocol
Lydia De Jorge
3family-owned business documentationPaul Merriam
2shareholder's agreement
Maria Garcia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family protocol


Explanation:
tan tan!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jude and welcome to Proz

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Familiar Protocol


Explanation:
ttp://www.kcl.net/order_step1.php?service=KCL Metro Ethernet&PHPS...
If you operate multiple sites in a metropolitan area, you know the high-speed connectivity of Local Area Networks (LANs) at each location can give you powerful cost and productivity benefits. Now, with KCL Metro Ethernet Service, you can rethink your traditional connections — and access large volumes of data and run bandwidth-intensive applications over a Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) — while minimizing added equipment and costs.





Flexible, scalable metropolitan area networks





Wide range of speeds





***Familiar protocol***





Greater availability





Cost-effective, high-bandwidth connectivity





World-class KCL service and reliability







Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family-owned business documentation


Explanation:
The URL below describes these things in Spain. Basically, it documents who has what responsibilities and who will inherit what (among many other things), cutting down on misunderstandings within a family-owned business.


    Reference: http://www.laempresafamiliar.com/faq/index.php
Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shareholder's agreement


Explanation:
Así lo he encontrado traducido en la página que te indico. No sé si la traducción es muy precisa, la verdad. Pero dudo que haya una figura similar en derecho anglosajón al "protocolo familar" español, que no es, ni más ni menos, un documento por el que se regula las normas internas de una empresa familiar, especialmente para el caso de fallecimiento de su titular y sucesión en la dirección de la misma...


"Siguiendo al Prof. Vicent Chulià[8], el Protocolo familiar –equivalente al Shareholders agreement de la Close Corporation en los EEUU- es un acuerdo entre accionistas familiares titulares de bienes y derechos que desean gestionar de manera unitaria y preservar a largo plazo, cuyo objeto es regular la organización corporativa y las relaciones profesionales y económicas entre la Familia y la Empresa.". Fuente:
http://civil.udg.edu/tossa/2004/textos/pon/2/cgl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-19 17:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2007/03/16/pdfs/A11254-11257.pdf

Más documentos que lo definen como shareholder's agreement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-19 17:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "shareholder's agreement for family business"???

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58