KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hacer efectivos libramientos

English translation: to enforce/collect orders of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer efectivos libramientos
English translation:to enforce/collect orders of payment
Entered by: teju

00:07 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: hacer efectivos libramientos
Hello,
Any ideas on the above term. It's from a Power of Att. document. The full sentence reads:
Hacer pagos y cobros; hacer efectivos libramientos de Organismos Estatales.
Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
to enforce orders of payment
Explanation:
libramiento - order of payment, draft

Diccionario de términos juridicos de Alcaraz Varo
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to enforce orders of paymentteju
5 +1cash/collect payment orders from government entities
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to enforce orders of payment


Explanation:
libramiento - order of payment, draft

Diccionario de términos juridicos de Alcaraz Varo

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 min
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  jude dabo
53 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash/collect payment orders from government entities


Explanation:
"hacer efectivo" in this sense is to cash or collect.

"hacer efectivo un cheque" means that you go to the Bank and cash it in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 04:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it is an expression of common speech, but here are some references to back it up.

websql.procuraduria.gov.co/relatoriaweb/dependencia/1VigilanciaAdministrativa/2004/052-07059-99.DOC
Asunto: Girar y hacer efectivo cheque. Bogotá DC, 13 de agosto de 2004.

http://apure.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2006/julio/450-26-198-04-...
autorización para hacer efectivo cheque que le fue entregado

http://www.monterrey-newyorklife.com.mx/portal/site/portalpu...
Para poder hacer efectivo el seguro, el beneficiario debe presentarse en alguna de nuestras oficinas más cercana, con la documentación requerida para tramitar la indemnización correspondiente.
http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080129...
Como hacer efectivo dinero de PayPal?
mi pregunta es como puedo conseguir tener en mis manos el dinero de mi cuenta de paypal, y cual es la forma mas sencilla , mas segura y rapida de hacerlo. gracias!!

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: S'IIIIIIIII!!! Te acompaña el AVH Financiero, pág 1038, "libramiento".- Cheers, Popito's mother.-
1 day6 hrs
  -> Viste? Ni lo necesito comprar....jaja. Gracias x el support!!!