KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tomàndolo en el estado en que se hallare

English translation: accepting its current status at that time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomàndolo en el estado en que se hallare
English translation:accepting its current status at that time
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

04:03 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Oficio
Spanish term or phrase: tomàndolo en el estado en que se hallare
Artìculo del CGP: El declarado rebelde podrà comparecer en cualquier momento del proceso, *tomàndolo en el estado en que se hallare*.

Pido ayuda porque no encuentro una buena frase en inglès para esta expresiòn. Muchas gracias
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
accepting its current status at that time
Explanation:

Significa que acepta el proceso tal cual está al momento que comparece.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accepting its current status at that time
Nelida Kreer
4 +1addressing it in whichever state it may be (in)
Cesar Serrano
3taking it 'as is'
Dunkel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accepting its current status at that time


Explanation:

Significa que acepta el proceso tal cual está al momento que comparece.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!!!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Me parece directo, sencillo, comprensible, natural.
5 hrs
  -> Antonio, muchísimas gracias por tus conceptos. Saludos.

agree  Marta Macías
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addressing it in whichever state it may be (in)


Explanation:
addressing it in whichever state it may be (in)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Yes! addressing is the key word! Saludos Cesar!
49 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia! Muchos Saludos desde Ecuador!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking it 'as is'


Explanation:
El declarado rebelde podrà comparecer en cualquier momento del proceso, *tomàndolo en el estado en que se hallare*...

The party found in default (or contempt) may appear before the authority at any moment during the process, accepting it 'as is'...

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30