ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estafa continuada y otros fraudes

English translation: [continued/ongoing] criminal deception/swindling and other acts of fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estafa continuada y otros fraudes
English translation:[continued/ongoing] criminal deception/swindling and other acts of fraud
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:28 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: estafa continuada y otros fraudes
This is a "denuncia criminal por la comision de los delitos de estafa continuada y otros fraudes". I'm trying not to repeat the word "fraud" but I'm having a hard time. Suggestions welcome.

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
[continued/ongoing] criminal deception/swindling and other acts of fraud
Explanation:
Not a lot of choices that I can see. The Oxford also offers embezzlement but that depends on the case. Hope these help.
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[continued/ongoing] criminal deception/swindling and other acts of fraud
Terry Burgess
4ongoing embezzlement and other acts of fraud
Teri Szucs
4continuous racket and varios fraudulent acts
jude69
4[crime of] continued fraudulent activity and other acts of deception
Nelida Kreer
4ongoing fraud and other types of fraud
Myriam S


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[continued/ongoing] criminal deception/swindling and other acts of fraud


Explanation:
Not a lot of choices that I can see. The Oxford also offers embezzlement but that depends on the case. Hope these help.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Lunn
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rob:-)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Óscar:-)

agree  Diane Kenyon: I would have said swindling too
27 mins
  -> Thank you again, dekken:-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, AVRVM..y saludos:-)

agree  Marina Menendez: ongoing swindling
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina:-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Victoria:-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, alize:-)

agree  Teri Szucs: Ongoing is the legal term
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teri:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing fraud and other types of fraud


Explanation:
According to the Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuvas and Eleanor C. Hoague's Law Dictionary "estafa" is fraud, a generic term for crimes which casues loss of property by trickery or deceit

Here's one example from a search engine.

Florida probes Southern Bell executives in ongoing fraud case ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Florida probes Southern Bell executives in ongoing fraud case. from Telephony in Business provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5025/is_199301/ai_n18234445 - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 19:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this instance, you might have to repeat the word twice, since it includes ongoing fraud and other kinds of similar criminal activity, that is still fraud but not ongoing.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[crime of] continued fraudulent activity and other acts of deception


Explanation:

Another turn of phrase.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous racket and varios fraudulent acts


Explanation:
cheers

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing embezzlement and other acts of fraud


Explanation:
Just another idea

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24