KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos

English translation: and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos
English translation:and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts
Entered by: Robert Copeland

03:04 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court Case-Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos
Context:
Que por medio del presente escrito ocurro ante Usted a presentar Formal Querella en contra del senor XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX quien puede ser localizado en el domicilio ubicado en la calle XXXXXXXXXX; y de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos cometidos en mi perjuicio y que son constitutivos del DELITO DE FRAUDE previsto y sancionado por los Articulos XXX
Robert Copeland
United States
and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts
Explanation:
y de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos cometidos en mi perjuicio

and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts committed agaist me
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, you got the ball rolling......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts
Henry Hinds
4 +1who may be liable/responsable, of the acts allegedly criminal
Anne Smith Campbell
5who can result responsible to a presumably condemnatory offence
jude dabo
4whoever is found to be guilty of the alleged criminal actions
Terejimenez
3and whoever may be responsible for these presumably unlawful acts
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts


Explanation:
y de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos cometidos en mi perjuicio

and anyone else who may be liable for presumed criminal acts committed agaist me

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, you got the ball rolling......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: This is how I would say it
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who can result responsible to a presumably condemnatory offence


Explanation:
chao

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and whoever may be responsible for these presumably unlawful acts


Explanation:
which are damaging to me, and qualify as fraud/embezzlement/swindle... as provided in Art...
dependiendo del tipo de fraude.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who may be liable/responsable, of the acts allegedly criminal


Explanation:

"(AND) who may be liable/responsible...."
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2008-02-22 03:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ups! Yes, "responsible"... not "responsable" as in title...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2008-02-22 03:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe sounds better in english,... " of the allegedly criminal acts..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2008-02-22 03:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I must rectify and say "...the allegedly criminal acts..."

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John O'Shea: Yes, but "alleged" rather than "allegedly", I'd say
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whoever is found to be guilty of the alleged criminal actions


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

whoever is found to be guilty of the alleged criminal actions against me constituting FRAUD, a crime punishable as provided in Articles xxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 05:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against me, constituting FRAUD, ...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200