KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Se resuelve este asunto sin especial condenatoria en costas

English translation: The matter is hereby resolved without any special assessment in costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se resuelve este asunto sin especial condenatoria en costas
English translation:The matter is hereby resolved without any special assessment in costs
Entered by: Eyma

06:33 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se resuelve este asunto sin especial condenatoria en costas
Phrase taken from divorce judgment from Costarica. Excerpt: "que dentro del matrimonio no existen bienes gananciales que repartir. Se resuelve este asunto sin especial condenatoria en costas." Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
The matter is hereby resolved without any special assessment in costs
Explanation:


From my University glossary:

o without assessing any costs against
o without any special assessment in costs
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Niki-K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The matter is hereby resolved without any special assessment in costs
Nelida Kreer
3The matter is setled without awarding condemnatory costs
Gracie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The matter is setled without awarding condemnatory costs


Explanation:
Although I am not an expert in the field I think that that is the idea. I know that a condemnatory sentence is a conviction but in this case sounds more like no one is financially penalised.

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The matter is hereby resolved without any special assessment in costs


Explanation:


From my University glossary:

o without assessing any costs against
o without any special assessment in costs


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thank you, Niki-K.