KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por las razones expuestas y con fundamento en

English translation: for the reasons stated/outlined and based on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por las razones expuestas y con fundamento en
English translation:for the reasons stated/outlined and based on
Entered by: Eyma

08:24 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por las razones expuestas y con fundamento en
What would be the exact English equivalent for the above? It is taken form this divorce document from Costa Rica. Part of it reads as follows: "Por las razones expuestas y con fundamento en los artículos xx inciso x , se aprueba el divorcio ...". Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
for the reasons stated/outlined and based on
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for the reasons stated/outlined and based on
Rob Lunn
4in accordance/for/the reasons given and on the grounds/merit of articles xxx
MikeGarcia
4given the reasons presented and based on
A. Patricia Pedraza
4on the expounded/above/preceding grounds and based on....
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for the reasons stated/outlined and based on


Explanation:
...

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: ... and according to article (instead of "based on")
10 mins
  -> Thanks AKhram

agree  Gracie: Agree with Akhram
26 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'according to..' sounds good
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
5 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the reasons presented and based on


Explanation:
given the reasons presented and based on articles xx

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the expounded/above/preceding grounds and based on....


Explanation:

Some options.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance/for/the reasons given and on the grounds/merit of articles xxx


Explanation:
I like it this way. It sounds more "legalese".
See the Alcaraz Varó Legal, page 746, "expuesto","según lo expuesto anteriormente", and page 760, "fundamento".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-02-23 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"in accordance with/....".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654