KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuerpo del delito

English translation: body of the crime


12:13 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo del delito
el análisis del cuerpo del delito se debe hacer exclusivamente en las resoluciones correspondientes a las órdenes de aprehensión y comparecencia
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:body of the crime
Explanation:
corpus delicti: Definition and Much More from Answers.com[Latin, The body of the crime.] The foundation or material substance of a crime. The phrase corpus delicti might be used to mean the physical object upon ...
www.answers.com/topic/corpus-delicti - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

"Richard Diamond, Private Detective" Body of the Crime (1959)With David Janssen. Visit IMDb for Photos, Showtimes, Cast, Crew, Reviews, Plot Summary, Comments, Discussions, Taglines, Trailers, Posters, Fan Sites.
us.imdb.com/title/tt0686419/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

"THE BODY OF THE CRIME."THE BODY OF THE CRIME." Dr. HARVEY HAWLEY CRIPPEN, who was hanged yesterday in an English prison for the willful murder of his wife, would have been alive ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F0061FFA385417738DDDAD0A94D9415B808DF1D3 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

'No-Body Cases' Can, and Do, Go to Trial - snopes.comIt means the body of the crime, but some criminals (George Haigh, e.g.,) thought it meant the actual corpse of the victim. ...
message.snopes.com/showthread.php?t=24380 - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Stories, Listed by Author... Blue Light, (ss) The Phantom Detective Mar 1935 · * Body of the Crime, (ss) Clues Oct 1936 · * Border Incident, (ss) Thrilling Adventures Nov 1939; ...
www.philsp.com/homeville/FMI/s321.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

TruMix.com : PodcastDirectory.com : Boxcars711 Old Time Radio Pod ...Body Of The Crime (Aired November 14, 1949) CRIME DOES NOT PAY was a series based on short films of the same name produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. ...
www.trumix.com/podshows/2141404 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Adventures In Legal Land - Attorneys and Bureaucrats - Always Non ..."In every criminal trial, the prosecution must prove the corpus delecti, or the body of the crime itself-i.e., the fact of injury, loss or harm, ...
www.adventuresinlegalland.com/index.php?/content/view/57/27... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Corpus Delicti newsWhat you need is what we call corpus delicti, which means the body of the crime, not the body of the victim." Not having a body does create some hurdles ...
law.mongabay.com/news/Corpus_Delicti.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Corpus Delicti - Criminal Law Lawyer Source... evidence of corpus delicti beyond reasonable doubt, the defendant can be found guilty even if the actual body of the crime cannot be directly presented. ...
www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/corpus-delicti.htm... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

(alien)corpusDetective Stories 89 "The term 'corpus delicti` is technical, and means the body of the crime, or the substantial fact that a crime has been committed." ...
www.cantrip.org/oed-corpus.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Just the ticket, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corpus delicti (body of crime)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5corpus delicti, body of the crime, proof of crimelinguadois
4real evidencexxxAdrian MM.
3body of the crimeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of the crime


Explanation:
corpus delicti: Definition and Much More from Answers.com[Latin, The body of the crime.] The foundation or material substance of a crime. The phrase corpus delicti might be used to mean the physical object upon ...
www.answers.com/topic/corpus-delicti - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

"Richard Diamond, Private Detective" Body of the Crime (1959)With David Janssen. Visit IMDb for Photos, Showtimes, Cast, Crew, Reviews, Plot Summary, Comments, Discussions, Taglines, Trailers, Posters, Fan Sites.
us.imdb.com/title/tt0686419/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

"THE BODY OF THE CRIME."THE BODY OF THE CRIME." Dr. HARVEY HAWLEY CRIPPEN, who was hanged yesterday in an English prison for the willful murder of his wife, would have been alive ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F0061FFA385417738DDDAD0A94D9415B808DF1D3 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

'No-Body Cases' Can, and Do, Go to Trial - snopes.comIt means the body of the crime, but some criminals (George Haigh, e.g.,) thought it meant the actual corpse of the victim. ...
message.snopes.com/showthread.php?t=24380 - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Stories, Listed by Author... Blue Light, (ss) The Phantom Detective Mar 1935 · * Body of the Crime, (ss) Clues Oct 1936 · * Border Incident, (ss) Thrilling Adventures Nov 1939; ...
www.philsp.com/homeville/FMI/s321.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

TruMix.com : PodcastDirectory.com : Boxcars711 Old Time Radio Pod ...Body Of The Crime (Aired November 14, 1949) CRIME DOES NOT PAY was a series based on short films of the same name produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. ...
www.trumix.com/podshows/2141404 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Adventures In Legal Land - Attorneys and Bureaucrats - Always Non ..."In every criminal trial, the prosecution must prove the corpus delecti, or the body of the crime itself-i.e., the fact of injury, loss or harm, ...
www.adventuresinlegalland.com/index.php?/content/view/57/27... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Corpus Delicti newsWhat you need is what we call corpus delicti, which means the body of the crime, not the body of the victim." Not having a body does create some hurdles ...
law.mongabay.com/news/Corpus_Delicti.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Corpus Delicti - Criminal Law Lawyer Source... evidence of corpus delicti beyond reasonable doubt, the defendant can be found guilty even if the actual body of the crime cannot be directly presented. ...
www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/corpus-delicti.htm... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

(alien)corpusDetective Stories 89 "The term 'corpus delicti` is technical, and means the body of the crime, or the substantial fact that a crime has been committed." ...
www.cantrip.org/oed-corpus.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just the ticket, many thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corpus delicti, body of the crime, proof of crime


Explanation:
According to Black's Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, it is "The body (material substance) upon which a crime has been committed, e.g., the corpse of a murdered man, the charred remains of a house burned down..."

linguadois
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corpus delicti (body of crime)


Explanation:
Verey well explained in the Wikipedia, including possible misinterpretations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-02-22 17:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These examples show that it is best to leave "corpus delicti" in Latin:

corpus delicti - Encyclopedia.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 702 words; ... courts -- meaning, presumably, that defense lawyers in murder cases will still challenge the prosecution to produce a corpus delicti. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-corpusdelicti.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] FILED:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Appellant argues that no corpus delicti could be proven in this. case, and further that A.R.S. Section 28-1388(G). 1. is unconstitutional. ...
www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/.../docs/constIssues/5/confe... - Páginas similares

The Age of Torquemada by John Edward Longhurst, Chapter 1- [ Traduzca esta página ] The rack could not jog memories of a recent crucifixion, no mother appeared looking for a lost child, no corpus delicti could be found, and the Christian ...
vlib.iue.it/carrie/texts/carrie_books/longhurst2/01.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Let Me Take You to the Center of My Brain - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede George Liebermann - 2000 - Biography & Autobiography - 220 páginas
He found it odd that no corpus delicti could be located in the house to explain the internal bleeding. "Only a butcher knife could do such a damage," he ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1581127383...

From Stillwater: The Feathered Detective- [ Traduzca esta página ]... but the law said no corpus delicti could be moved until the coroner gave permission, and as how it didn't say whether only a human body was a corpus ...
stillwoods.blogspot.com/2007/10/feathered-detective.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpus_delicti
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=dicti...
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Good link.

agree  Victoria Burns:
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  Teri Szucs: The latin option would be my choice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real evidence


Explanation:
Includes physical objects, like a 'smoking gun', an airline ticket, a hotel receipt or the President's trousers.




Example sentence(s):
  • Real evidence is a type of physical evidence and consists of objects that were involved in a case or actually played a part in the incident or transaction ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_evidence
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292