KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

al recto criterio de esa H. Fiscalia

English translation: to the upright discretion of that/this Honorable Prosecuting entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al recto criterio de esa H. Fiscalia
English translation:to the upright discretion of that/this Honorable Prosecuting entity
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:26 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court Case-Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: al recto criterio de esa H. Fiscalia
Context:
Que por medio del presente escrito ocurro ante Usted a presentar Formal Querella en contra del senor XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX quien puede ser localizado en el domicilio ubicado en la calle XXXXXXXXXX; y de quien pueda resultar responsable, de los hechos presumiblemente delictuosos cometidos en mi perjuicio y que son constitutivos del DELITO DE FRAUDE previsto y sancionado por los Articulos XXX Bis del Codigo Penal Federal en vigor, asi como de los ilicitos previstos y sancionados por los Articulos XXXXXXX de la Ley de Valores en vigor y demas ilicitos que resultan conforme a los hechos que se narran y *********al recto criterio de esa H. Fiscalia:*************

Fundo esta Querella en los siguientes hechos y consideraciones de derecho:
Robert Copeland
United States
to the upright discretion of that/this Honorable Prosecuting entity
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked all three options, but this was direct, and not quite so wordy.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to the upright discretion of that/this Honorable Prosecuting entitytrans4u
4[according to the herein specified facts and] to the respected opinion of the Honorable [sigue]
Nelida Kreer
3according to the upright judgment of this honorable district attorney's officeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the upright judgment of this honorable district attorney's office


Explanation:
That's how I see it. Hope it helps.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the upright discretion of that/this Honorable Prosecuting entity


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked all three options, but this was direct, and not quite so wordy.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Miguel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[according to the herein specified facts and] to the respected opinion of the Honorable [sigue]


Explanation:

.....Prosecutor's Office.

Lo del "recto criterio de esa Honorable Fiscalía" es un tremendo y anticuado legalese que se puede obviar totalmente o reflejarlo un poco "toned down".

Ofrezco la alternativa sugerida para que tengas otra opción.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619