KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se gire el oficio de estilo

English translation: issue / draw up the customary official letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se gire el oficio de estilo
English translation:issue / draw up the customary official letter
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:12 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court Case-Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: se gire el oficio de estilo
Context:
Como consecuencia de la anterior operacion, tengo entendido que (XXXperson), mediante diversas operaciones posteriores, hizo que los CPO's (Certificados de Participacion Ordinarios) pasaran a ser propiedad de la empresa (XXXXX) bajo su control que posteriormente fue enajenadas y entre cuyos activos vendidos se incluian los CPO's. Por este motivo desde ahora solicito *******se gire el oficio de estilo *******a la Comision Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas en los terminos referidos en el presente ocurso.
Robert Copeland
United States
issue / draw up the customary official letter
Explanation:
Están pidiendo que se emita el memo / carta oficial / oficio que se acostumbra

verbo pronominal estilarse
1 (ser costumbre) to be customary; (estar de moda) to be fashionable, be in vogue, be in fashion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 15:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I request the issuance / drawing up of the customary official letter
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia, there are several other good choices, but this is obviously the idea..... Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that an appropriate memo be sent
Henry Hinds
5 +1[I hfereby request] that the usual official communication/dispatch be issued/sent to
Nelida Kreer
4 +1an official letter be sent
Myriam S
4 +1issue / draw up the customary official letter
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue / draw up the customary official letter


Explanation:
Están pidiendo que se emita el memo / carta oficial / oficio que se acostumbra

verbo pronominal estilarse
1 (ser costumbre) to be customary; (estar de moda) to be fashionable, be in vogue, be in fashion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-22 15:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I request the issuance / drawing up of the customary official letter

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia, there are several other good choices, but this is obviously the idea..... Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "issue"
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an official letter be sent


Explanation:
The Diccionario Jurídico Básico by Alonso Martínez de Navarrete describes this type of letter as: comunicación escrita sobre asuntos de una oficina pública. Más especialmente, la que se dirigen unas autoridades a otras, o diversos funcionarios entre sí, por cuestiones relativas a sus cargos y funciones.
Orrellana's Glossary states it's an official letter.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that an appropriate memo be sent


Explanation:
I always use "memo", it works.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: would prefer "letter" but will not quibble
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro. "Memo" is common with gov't. communications.

agree  jude dabo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[I hfereby request] that the usual official communication/dispatch be issued/sent to


Explanation:

In this sense, "girar" is tantamount to "librar, emitir, enviar".

For "oficio", you may use either "official communication" or just "dispatch".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-22 16:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops. Typo. "hereby", of course.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "communication" is better than dispatch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT. In this context, definitely. Regards.