KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

state law partnership

English translation: sociedad colectiva conforme a una ley estatal


16:18 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: state law partnership
Se trata de un LImited Liability Agreement. El texto dice:


"Section 1.3 - No State Law Partnership; Liability to Third Parties: the Member intends that the Company not be a partnership (including, without limitation, a limited partnership) or joint venture, and that no Member be a partner or joint venturer of any other Member or manager, if applicable, for any purposes other than federal and state tax purposes, and that this Agreement not be construed to suggest otherwise.Except as otherwise required by law, no Member or manager, nor any of their respective officers, director, agents, stockholders, members or partners, shall be liable for the debts obligations or liabilities of the Company, including under a judgment decree or order of a court."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
English translation:sociedad colectiva conforme a una ley estatal
Explanation:
This is a partnership under state law (any state).
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Únicamente cambié "estatal" por "estadual", para evitar la posible ambigüedad entre la administración federal y la de cada esatdo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sociedad colectiva conforme a una ley estatalPaul Merriam
4sociedades [de responsabilidad limitada] amparadas por legislación estadual
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedad colectiva conforme a una ley estatal


Explanation:
This is a partnership under state law (any state).

Paul Merriam
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Únicamente cambié "estatal" por "estadual", para evitar la posible ambigüedad entre la administración federal y la de cada esatdo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "sociedad civil".-
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedades [de responsabilidad limitada] amparadas por legislación estadual


Explanation:

Yo traduciría de esta manera.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619