KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tenía facultad de decisión sobre su participación accionaria en

English translation: (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenía facultad de decisión sobre su participación accionaria en
English translation:(see below)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:18 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court Case-Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: tenía facultad de decisión sobre su participación accionaria en
If you feel inclined to provide a 1 sentence expltn. of what you understand this basically to state (with regards to the requested text), I would be forever thankful!!!!

Context:

Aunado a lo anterior, es de tomarse en cuenta para acreditar el engaño del que fui objeto en el referido convenio por porte de (XXXX person), que se me hizo creer que tenía facultad de decisión sobre su participación accionaria en (XXXX company)ascendía al XXXX% del capital social de (XXXX company) aún y cuando ésta se encontraba fideicomitida desde aquel entonces en un fideicomiso de administración y pago.....
Robert Copeland
United States
(see below)
Explanation:

I was led to believe that he/she had the authority/power to decide/make a decision regarding his/her participation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-02-25 01:36:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help! Saludos Robert!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this will work very nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(see below)
Lydia De Jorge
4sence of decision on his/her participation..
jude dabo
4[I was led to believe] that I was empowered to decide as to [see below]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[I was led to believe] that I was empowered to decide as to [see below]


Explanation:

said XXX person's shareholding participation in........

The drafter of the document is complaining about having been deceived and led by the XXXX person into believing that said drafter was empowered to decide on said person's participation etc.

This is how I read the paragraph.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sence of decision on his/her participation..


Explanation:
chao

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(see below)


Explanation:

I was led to believe that he/she had the authority/power to decide/make a decision regarding his/her participation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-02-25 01:36:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help! Saludos Robert!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks this will work very nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Also: that he/she had the decision-making power with regards to his/her stockholdings (or equity interest - if referring to a corporation). Saludos :)
44 mins
  -> Thanks teju!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alize!

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!