KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se les dieron la calidad de cuentas incobrables, resultado de

English translation: which were assigned bad debt/irrecoverable debt status, as a result of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se les dieron la calidad de cuentas incobrables, resultado de
English translation:which were assigned bad debt/irrecoverable debt status, as a result of ...
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:50 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court Case-Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: se les dieron la calidad de cuentas incobrables, resultado de
Por si eso fuera poco, en la Sesion de Consejo del XX de XXXXX de XXXX, se nos informo por parte del Presidente del Consejo XXXXXXXXX, que en (XXXX company) existian adeudos vencidos por la cantidad de XXXX millones de dolares provenientes de operaciones de su subsidiaria XXXXXXXXX, a los que se les dieron la calidad de cuentas incobrables, resultado de una serie de operaciones negligentes celebradas por XXXXXXXXXX, con dos companias del sector dulcero en XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, esto es XXXX y XXXXX, lo cual logicamente afteca los resultados de la sociedad.
Robert Copeland
United States
which were assigned bad debt/irrecoverable debt status, as a result of ...
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5which were assigned bad debt/irrecoverable debt status, as a result of ...
Tom2004
4 +1...which wer designated as uncollectible accounts....
Giovanni Rengifo
4Where classified as uncollectable accounts.
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which were assigned bad debt/irrecoverable debt status, as a result of ...


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also eminently valid.
1 hr
  -> Thanx Niki!

agree  jude dabo: very good
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Jude!

agree  MikeGarcia: Superb!!!
14 hrs
  -> Thanx Miguel!

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs
  -> Thanx Madolimov!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where classified as uncollectable accounts.


Explanation:
That's What A Collection Agency Would Say

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: were...:-). US? What does that mean?
35 mins
  -> US

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...which wer designated as uncollectible accounts....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 21:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...werE....werE (oops!)

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Perfect.
14 mins