KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comparecio

English translation: appeared


23:16 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comparecio
This is part of a Mexican birth certificate.
Deborah Adeogba
English translation:appeared
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appeared
jude dabo
4 +1Registered by: father
David Hollywood
5Informant
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
appeared


Explanation:
suerte

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 mins
  -> thanks nigthy

agree  Terry Burgess (meets criteria): Yep.
6 mins
  -> cheers man

agree  Patrice (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> thank you paty

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informant


Explanation:
Informant: Father

Luis Medina
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
Registered by: father


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams (meets criteria): I don't think think we'd just say 'appeared' on a birth certificate.
10 hrs
  -> well I agree but there we go lol and thanks cmw :)