ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

demas generales de ley

English translation: your other particulars/personal information/details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demas generales de ley
English translation:your other particulars/personal information/details
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

01:55 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: demas generales de ley
The sentence is confusing to me -- "Conocido su nombre y apellido diga Ud. sus demas generales de ley?". This is from a deposition statement. Is it "Acknowledge your first and last names and tell us your other general legal information?" What confuses me most is the question mark at the end of the sentence. The response given is the person's first and last name.
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
your other particulars/personal information/details
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-23 02:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few options
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8your other particulars/personal information/details
David Hollywood
5 +2other legal identifying information
Henry Hinds
4 +1your other personal circumstances (age, civil status, business, interest in the case)
MikeGarcia
4other requirements in the general provisions of the lawtristar


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
your other particulars/personal information/details


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-23 02:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few options

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 882
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69: ok to me
7 mins
  -> thanks Jude :)

agree  Maria Ramon
8 mins
  -> thanks Maria :)

agree  Paul Merriam: This is a specific list that is usually specified in some statute for identifying people.
18 mins
  -> thanks Paul :)

agree  Diana Arbiser: Yes. I usually use "personal information." :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Diana :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Niki :)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)

agree  María Diehn: personal particulars
162 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other legal identifying information


Explanation:
generales = identifying information

other legal identifying information

Can include, nationality, marital status, birthplace, occupation, etc.

The question mark is an aberration because it is not gramatically phrased as a question, but surely others in the series are, so it must have been put there by force of habit.


Henry Hinds
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: pienso que estas en lo correcto :) . Aquí se usa mucho la frase las "generales de ley" y es la información LEGAL que se debe dar, nombre, profesión, ocupación, dirección, número de CI, etc.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío. Resulta ser de tu país, ¿qué piensas?

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other requirements in the general provisions of the law


Explanation:
:-(

tristar
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your other personal circumstances (age, civil status, business, interest in the case)


Explanation:
I think this version covers both legal meanings, the "argentine/uruguayan/chilean" one, and the "mexican/colombian/venezuelan one". You see, as Niki-k says, "las generales de la ley" in the South American legal régimes means "any circumstance that invalidates your testimony because of a hidden interest in the case", whereas in México et al, it refers to "personal info and circumstances". If you analyze it, both concepts are part of the same legal target and fundament: that the declaring party is fair and objective in his assertions when questioned. IMHO. Please check the Louis A. Robb "Diccionario de Términos Legales", page 61, "generales de la ley" and Tom West's Dictionary, page 127, "generales de la ley".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Excellent. This covers both "angles", so to speak. It boils down to providing exhaustive personal info. Cheers.
4 hrs
  -> Aaaaooow, Niki, I'm blushing!!! I never expected such "piropos" from Popito's human interpreter.....