ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

agencias en derecho

English translation: legal representation costs, costs of legal representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agencias en derecho
English translation:legal representation costs, costs of legal representation
Entered by: Terejimenez

03:25 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Costas en Proceso Civil
Spanish term or phrase: agencias en derecho
Encontré está definición que está más completa que mi contexto.

Las agencias en derecho no son otra cosa que la compensación por los gastos de apoderamiento en que incurrió la parte vencedora, aún cuando pueden fijarse sin que necesariamente hubiere mediado la intervención directa de un profesional del derecho.

Para mi está claro con esta definición que no es lo mismo que attorney's fees
Gracias por sus valiosos aportes
Terejimenez
legal representation costs, costs of legal representation
Explanation:
Ahora que yo sepa, en EE.UU. no existe el concepto tal y como se define en Colombia, pero creo que la virtud de la solución que ofrezco aquí es que no es muy específico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes. Creo que esta es la respuesta que se ajusta mejor a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal representation costs, costs of legal representation
Henry Hinds
3 +1additional costs
Richard Lynn Paul
3 +1Court-awarded relief for incurred legal costs
Nelida Kreer
3judicial expenditure
Accurate Translations


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial expenditure


Explanation:
No estoy segura porque no sé a qué dialecto se está traduciendo, si al británico o al americano, pero en general creo que este término sirve.

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court-awarded relief for incurred legal costs


Explanation:
Tere, algo por el estilo.
En Uruguay tenemos, para la parte perdidosa en un juicio, la condenación en "costos y costas", donde los "costos" son los honorarios de abogados que el perdidoso debe asumir con respecto a los abogados de la parte ganadora, y las "costas" son los gastos relativos al juicio en sí, lo que llamaríamos "court costs".

Espero que sirva de ayuda.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda Niki-K. "Court Costs" sería la condena en costas, pero me siguen faltando "las agencias en derecho"

Asker: Perdóname... ya ni veo del sueño. Tu sugerencia es "legal costs" para agencias en derecho


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Encuentro más completa esta traducción.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!! Esta cont. está basada en la definición que dio Tere, por lo cual no quise ir x el camino de "honorarios de abogados". Tere dijo "gastos de apoderamiento" y es otra cosa totalm. distinta. Gracias de nuevo y saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional costs


Explanation:
I do not fully understand the phrase in Spanish and am not a paralegal, but from experience filing Small Claims in the USA.
You file for a total amount called the Principal.
You receive a Judgement which is some percent or all of the Principal, plus court costs and attorney's fees.
There is also post-judgment interest.
The judge can also award the winner "additional costs", which can include gas, lost work wages to come to court, service fees paid to the sheriff or constable, cost of paperwork, cost of printing, copying, etc. if there was a lot of it, etc.
The judge usually requires you to provide proof of these costs to themself or the clerk of the court. The clerk will reduce the additional costs if the proof isn't produced in X number of days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 04:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was hasty as part of the constable fees are court costs (service fees) and another part can be additional costs, like when they have to auction off the loser's property to pay the judgment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Plaintiff seeks $4872, plus interest and costs. [Costs meaning both the Court Costs and the Additional Costs.]
  • The bottom of the 2nd page of the first link shows the Additional Costs phraseology in an itemized list.

    Reference: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/app12e.pdf
Richard Lynn Paul
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal representation costs, costs of legal representation


Explanation:
Ahora que yo sepa, en EE.UU. no existe el concepto tal y como se define en Colombia, pero creo que la virtud de la solución que ofrezco aquí es que no es muy específico.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4888
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes. Creo que esta es la respuesta que se ajusta mejor a mi contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Ana Brause: Si parecería ser que en este caso refiere a los gastos de representación en juicio (otorgamiento de poder para pleitos, etc). Saludos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
11 hrs