KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

retirada de la cuenta

English translation: removed from this company's account/had not handled the company's account since...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retirada de la cuenta
English translation:removed from this company's account/had not handled the company's account since...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

07:10 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retirada de la cuenta
No se toma en cuenta en la sentencia que éste testimonio carece de toda credibilidad, puesto que dicha funcionaria fue retirada de la cuenta de la empresa en mayo de 2002, y por lo tanto no podía conocer el curso de las conversaciones entre las partes que hubieran tenido lugar con posterioridad a esta fecha.
jmf
United States
removed from this company's account/had not handled the company's account since...
Explanation:
I believe it refers to an account that was being handled by the employee until 2002., but not that the employee was let go or fired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-25 01:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I was able to confirm this. She worked for a subsidiary and was taken off of the parent company's account, but wasn't fired. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3removed from this company's account/had not handled the company's account since...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1removed from the payroll/employment
Edward Tully
4Dismissed from the company's account
Teri Szucs
3removed from the company
Neozelatino
3had not beenMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removed from the company


Explanation:


Neozelatino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removed from the payroll/employment


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dismissed from the company's account


Explanation:
It's not really clear. Was she dismissed from her own company or from handling the particular account in question. I'm trying to keep the translation as vague as the source, to play it safe

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had not been


Explanation:
had not been involved with / worked on the company's account since May of 2002, and consequently...

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removed from this company's account/had not handled the company's account since...


Explanation:
I believe it refers to an account that was being handled by the employee until 2002., but not that the employee was let go or fired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-25 01:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I was able to confirm this. She worked for a subsidiary and was taken off of the parent company's account, but wasn't fired. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Removed from the company account.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. I would go with your take, otherwise why use the term i/o just plain fired. Also Elizabeth is right, "company account", or "from this account of the company's". The first one works best. Saludos. Buen finde.
20 mins
  -> Gracias Niki, buen finde para ti tambien!

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!