KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

denuncia

English translation: denunciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denuncia
English translation:denunciation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:39 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU Law
Spanish term or phrase: denuncia
La presente denuncia se formula al amparo de las previsiones del artículo 226 del TCE con el objeto de impulsar la incoación por parte de la Comisión Europea, a la que tenemos el honor de dirigirnos, del correspondiente procedimiento de infracción que, en el supuesto de no propiciar la subsanación de los incumplimientos denunciados, concluya en su caso en un recurso de incumplimiento frente al Estado español ante el Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas.

El hecho objeto de la presente denuncia es la aprobación, por parte del Estado español, de una normativa que introduce una política de minoración de la retribución para las empresas productoras de energía eléctrica en España, por un importe equivalente al valor de los derechos de emisión de gases efecto invernadero asignados gratuitamente a dichas empresas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
denunciation
Explanation:
denunciation n. The act or an instance of denouncing, especially a public condemnation or censure. The act of accusing another of a crime before a.
www.answers.com/topic/denunciation - 54k -


A State Party may denounce this Convention by written notification to the Secretary-General of the United Nations. Such denunciation shall become effective ...
www.law-ref.org/CORRUPTION/kw-denunciation.html - 11k -


WASHINGTON: The US ambassador to the United Nations said Tuesday that she was "delighted" with a Security Council denunciation of Cuba for its downing of ...
www.iht.com/articles/1996/02/28/cuba.u.php - 43k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complaint
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +4claimMonica Segal
4 +1denunciation
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denunciation


Explanation:
denunciation n. The act or an instance of denouncing, especially a public condemnation or censure. The act of accusing another of a crime before a.
www.answers.com/topic/denunciation - 54k -


A State Party may denounce this Convention by written notification to the Secretary-General of the United Nations. Such denunciation shall become effective ...
www.law-ref.org/CORRUPTION/kw-denunciation.html - 11k -


WASHINGTON: The US ambassador to the United Nations said Tuesday that she was "delighted" with a Security Council denunciation of Cuba for its downing of ...
www.iht.com/articles/1996/02/28/cuba.u.php - 43k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: En el contexto de tratados o convenciones internacionales, esta es la opción que se ajusta mejor. Sin duda. Saludos, Marina.
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Niki ;)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claim


Explanation:
"to file a claim" is a pretty standard wording

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Best choice in this specific context, I think.
17 mins

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: también.
2 hrs

agree  bbt-ruth
4 hrs

agree  Roberta Hopson
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complaint


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-03-06 10:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. Law
a. The presentation by the plaintiff in a civil action, setting forth the claim on which relief is sought.
b. A formal charge, made under oath, of the commission of a crime or other such offense.


4. complaint - (civil law) the first pleading of the plaintiff setting out the facts on which the claim for relief is based
pleading - (law) a statement in legal and logical form stating something on behalf of a party to a legal proceeding
libel - the written statement of a plaintiff explaining the cause of action (the defamation) and any relief he seeks
civil law - the body of laws established by a state or nation for its own regulation
5. complaint - (criminal law) a pleading describing some wrong or offense; "he was arrested on a charge of larceny"
charge
criminal law - the body of law dealing with crimes and their punishment
pleading - (law) a statement in legal and logical form stating something on behalf of a party to a legal proceeding
accusal, accusation - a formal charge of wrongdoing brought against a person; the act of imputing blame or guilt
bill of indictment, indictment - a formal document written for a prosecuting attorney charging a person with some offense


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Yo creo que ante un Tribunal de las Comunidades Europeas, como es el caso, se diría "complaint". europa.eu/institutions/inst/justice/index_en.htm ("individuals or companies can lodge a complaint with the Court ").
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cynthia

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Windenmann