KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurso de incumplimiento

English translation: non-compliance proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de incumplimiento
English translation:non-compliance proceedings
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:00 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU Law
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de incumplimiento
La presente denuncia se formula al amparo de las previsiones del artículo 226 del TCE con el objeto de impulsar la incoación por parte de la Comisión Europea, a la que tenemos el honor de dirigirnos, del correspondiente procedimiento de infracción que, en el supuesto de no propiciar la subsanación de los incumplimientos denunciados, concluya en su caso en un recurso de incumplimiento frente al Estado español ante el Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
non-compliance proceedings
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-compliance procedure
David Hollywood
4 +1non-compliance proceedings
Edward Tully
4a referalTatty
4appeal on the basis of breach/default [towards/with respect to Spain]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-compliance procedure


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-06 11:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMISIÓN DE RECURSOS GENÉTICOS PARA LA ALIMENTACIÓN Y LA AGRICULTURA ..... Non-compliance procedures differ fundamentally from dispute settlement procedures ...
www.fao.org/AG/cgrfa/spanish/compliance.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
43 mins

agree  morachica
5 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-compliance proceedings


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> thank you Maria! ;-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal on the basis of breach/default [towards/with respect to Spain]


Explanation:

Creo que aquí, como se habla más arriba en el párrafo de "infracción", va un poco más allá que "non-compliance" y habría que cargar las tintas un poquito, por eso sugiero "breach" o "default" que no es dejar de cumplir sino directamente cometer una falta o infracción directa.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a referal


Explanation:
This is a very condensed presentation of the Article 226 process, which has 4 steps, the first three belonging to the adminstrative stage and the fourth is the judicial stage. So we will assume that the writer is referring to stage 4.
I'd use for "incoación" = enforcement
"procedimiento de infracción"=infringement proceedings
incumplimiento = breach - if the breaches are not remedied

then I would say this (of the case) may culminate in a referral to the Court of Justice.

This is the name of the stage 4 "a referral to the Court of Justice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-03-07 10:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referral with a double r.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-03-07 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may culminate in a referral to the ECJ/ or the case may be referred to ...

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55