KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

minoración de la retribución

English translation: diminishing returns, or diminishing investment returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minoración de la retribución
English translation:diminishing returns, or diminishing investment returns
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:19 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU Law
Spanish term or phrase: minoración de la retribución
El hecho objeto de la presente denuncia es la aprobación, por parte del Estado español, de una normativa que introduce una política de minoración de la retribución para las empresas productoras de energía eléctrica en España, por un importe equivalente al valor de los derechos de emisión de gases efecto invernadero asignados gratuitamente a dichas empresas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
diminishing returns, or diminishing investment returns
Explanation:
Summer Vacationing with Reduced Carbon Emissions By : Nathan Brown .... becomes prohibitive, and the law of diminishing investment returns sets in. ...
www.abcarticledirectory.com/Category/Going-Green/440/pdate/...

Diminishing returns from improvements to. conventional technology in the identified sectors ... In some sectors, notably electricity (see chart below) and ...
www.ukpia.com/Portals/0/Repository/documents/delivering a l...
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diminishing returns, or diminishing investment returns
Rocio Barrientos
5reduce the remuneration
John Rynne
4reduction of remuneration
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4a decrease in income/remuneration
Edward Tully
3reducing tax burden
Romina Fiorella
3reduction of compensation / compensation diminution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decrease in income/remuneration


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminishing returns, or diminishing investment returns


Explanation:
Summer Vacationing with Reduced Carbon Emissions By : Nathan Brown .... becomes prohibitive, and the law of diminishing investment returns sets in. ...
www.abcarticledirectory.com/Category/Going-Green/440/pdate/...

Diminishing returns from improvements to. conventional technology in the identified sectors ... In some sectors, notably electricity (see chart below) and ...
www.ukpia.com/Portals/0/Repository/documents/delivering a l...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me parece excelente y muy acertado. Saludosl.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, y saludoZ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of remuneration


Explanation:
"remuneration" se usa a menudo para los salarios, pero también para cualquier pago, por ejemplo, a empresas:

[PDF]
REMUNERATION COMMITTEE TERMS OF REFERENCE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in setting levels remuneration for the Company as a whole. (v). report and account directly to Shareholders, on the Board’s behalf, for their. decisions. ...
www.arc.com/upload/company/remuneration_committee_terms_of_...

SEC Info - Cardiac Science Inc - 8-K - For 8/3/05 - EX-99.2
Regarding the prospects for financial remuneration for the company as we’ve mentioned before, it’s very, very difficult for us, of course, to predict or to ...
www.secinfo.com/d12TC3.zNn2.b.htm





Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction of compensation / compensation diminution


Explanation:
ONDAE - GSC- [ Traduzca esta página ]... pass without removing the defect, the Customer may demand cancellation of the contract (redhibition) or reduction of compensation (diminution). ...
ondae.com/agb.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This provision of the Constitution, fairly interpreted, mandates the payment of money in the event of a prohibited compensation diminution. ...
supreme.lp.findlaw.com/supreme_court/briefs/99-1978/915039.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit 97-5093Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
increases had more than offset any compensation diminution caused by the imposition of OASDI. and HI taxes during the six-year limitations period. ...
www.ll.georgetown.edu/federal/judicial/fed/opinions/97opini... - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduce the remuneration


Explanation:
We have actually translated that piece of legislation and this is what we called it:
"ROYAL DECREE-LAW 11/2007, of 7 December, to subtract from the power generation remuneration the extra revenue obtained from greenhouse gas emission permits that were assigned free of charge."

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducing tax burden


Explanation:
It's a way of retaining such companies.

Romina Fiorella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish