KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

equilibrio juridico

English translation: legal fairness/balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equilibrio juridico
English translation:legal fairness/balance
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:14 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / banking law
Spanish term or phrase: equilibrio juridico
OBJETIVOS
Velar por el "equilibro juridico" entre el sistema bancario y sus clientes.

Is this "legal fairness" or "legal balance"? Any other suggestions? Am very grateful for any help ...
Annie E
legal fairness/justness/honesty
Explanation:
Given the context of "banks", I definitely believe "fairness" is the right word..but I've added a couple of options which might also fit your context.
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal fairness/justness/honesty
Terry Burgess
4 +3legal balance
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal balance


Explanation:
yo me inclinaría por esta

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Totalmente. La frase podría ir: "seek to strike a legal balance between.....". Es lo que se me ocurrió de entrada. Saludos.
42 mins

agree  Clifford Schisler
15 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal fairness/justness/honesty


Explanation:
Given the context of "banks", I definitely believe "fairness" is the right word..but I've added a couple of options which might also fit your context.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia:-)

agree  Maria Ramon
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, AVRVM:-)