KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

insolvencia manifiesta

English translation: declared [or official] bankruptcy/insolvency?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insolvencia manifiesta
English translation:declared [or official] bankruptcy/insolvency?
Entered by: Annie E

21:49 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / banking law
Spanish term or phrase: insolvencia manifiesta
Requisitos para ser director de la superintendencia de un banco:
---
No haber sido declarado judicialmente en quiebra ni en concurso de acreedores, o encontrarse en estado de "insolvencia manifiesta".

Tengo problemas con la oración entera - "ni en concurso de acreedores" "ordered to hold a creditors' meeting" "held a creditors' meeting"

insolvencia manifiesta - "manifestly insolvent (state)" or "obviously insolvent (state)"?

Am at a standstill with this....
Annie E
declared [or official] bankruptcy/insolvency?
Explanation:
Perhaps.
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I have to use the term insolvency as the first part of the sentence already covers the bankruptcy - so am using "declared insolvency". Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notorious insolvencyMaria Kisic
4 +1manifestly insolvent/publicly insolvent
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 +3declared [or official] bankruptcy/insolvency?
Terry Burgess
4declared insolvency
Clifford Schisler
4declared or proven bankruptcy
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declared [or official] bankruptcy/insolvency?


Explanation:
Perhaps.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I have to use the term insolvency as the first part of the sentence already covers the bankruptcy - so am using "declared insolvency". Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Either of these I think, though 'bankruptcy' seems to be more popular
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Lisa:-)

agree  Sonia Pozzoni: I found both. (I also found manifestly insolvent, but I think are better these suggestions)
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonia:-)

agree  AllegroTrans: bankruptcy (i.e. a public matter, adjudicated by a Court, whereas insolvency is just a generic term)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro:-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestly insolvent/publicly insolvent


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 22:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide collateral for the debts of manifestly insolvent units
a time when Enron was manifestly insolvent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 22:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above are examples.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notorious insolvency


Explanation:
A Law Dictionary Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases ... - Google Books Result
by Henry Campbell Black - 1910 - Law - 1314 pages
—Notorious insolvency. Л condition of insolvency which is generally known throughout the community or known to the general class of persons with whom the ...
books.google.com/books?id=R2c8AAAAIAAJ...
Sample Contracts - Reciprocal Credit Agreement - Abengoa SA and ...
... creditors' meeting, bankruptcy or notorious insolvency. Any of the grounds for discharge of this Agreement will lead to the early maturity of the credit ...
contracts.onecle.com/telvent/abengoa.credit.2003.01.02.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Legal News - Google Books Result
by James Kirby - 1881 - Law Quebec (Province) Periodicals
Do all these facts show notorious insolvency on the 28th April, and on the 1st May, dates of the two obligations ? M. De Martigny says in his examination in ...
books.google.com/books?id=evUuAAAAIAAJ...
A Treatise on Commercial Paper and the Negotiable Instruments Law: ... - Google Books Result
by James Webster Eaton, Frank Bixby Gilbert - 1903 - Negotiable instruments - 767 pages
Insolvency of principal debtor.— The general rule, supported by the weight of ... an absolute and notorious insolvency, as leaves no doubt of the fact.98 d. ...
books.google.com/books?id=sVc9AAAAIAAJ...

concurso de acreedores = meeting of creditors


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Niki-K! :)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: oh, sí. Notorious es mucho mejor.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Óscar! :)

agree  AllegroTrans: It gets very few G hits as a legal expression and it's not in use in Legal English where I live (UK):I think this simply means "insolvency proven by the Court" (i.e. bankruptcy)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans! :)

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared or proven bankruptcy


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared insolvency


Explanation:
This is a condition prior to actual bankrupcy where the person declares or manifest their incapacity of paying their creditors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The client declared insolvency when the creditor attempted to collect the late payments
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4