KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

segunda instancia

English translation: appeal


11:37 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: segunda instancia
I am proofing a job in which "segunda instancia" is translated as "first appeal". I can see the logc of this is the "first instance" is the actual first hearing of the case and the "second" would be the first apeal. Does this make sense? Could any kind person confirm this for me ?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:appeal
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos, Alcaraz Váro
Selected response from:

Belli
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6second instance
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4appealBelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
second instance


Explanation:
En este libro aparece, al comienzo del capítulo II ("The Tribunal of Second Instance"), si bien referido a canon law.

Creo que second instance equivale a first appeal, pero veo más la primera expresión que la segunda.

Por ejmeplo, en las Comunidades Europeas:

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Organisation of ...
An appeal on points of fact and law goes in the second instance to the Higher Regional Court. In particularly important cases concerning legal issues of ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/org_justice/org_justice_aus_en.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-03-07 11:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé poner la referencia del libro:

Title: New Commentary on the Code of Canon Law
by John P. Beal, James A. Coriden, Thomas Joseph Green
Year 2000. 1952 pages
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=JKgZEjvB5cEC&pg=RA5-PA163...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-03-07 11:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya sé que no se puede uno fiar de Google, pero a veces es indicativo de la frecuencia de uso:

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6,480 de "court of first appeal". (0.48 segundos)
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 19,300 de "court of second instance". (0.26 segundos)

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clifford Schisler
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjacana54: General Principles of Law, clive Newton. "from a judge´s decision there is in general a right of appeal to the Court of Appeal..." "Appeals from a first instance decision of the High Court normally lies to the Court of Appeal." *** (sigue arriba)
33 mins
  -> Gracias por la detallada explicación, la cita y tu comentario valioso. De Google no nos podemos fiar siempre, pero de tí sí.

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liz Freudenberger
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer: First appeal sounds good and makes sense, but so does "second instance". The "third appeal" Lucia is talking about refers to the appeal to a court of last resort, or Corte de Casación [in France], Suprema Corte de Justicia here in Uruguay, etc.
17 hrs
  -> Right! Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos, Alcaraz Váro

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks