KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

coadyuvar privativamente

English translation: render special assistance to the Executive Body, [if so required... etc]..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coadyuvar privativamente
English translation:render special assistance to the Executive Body, [if so required... etc]..
Entered by: Annie E

11:50 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / banking law
Spanish term or phrase: coadyuvar privativamente
Lista de atribuciones de la Junta Directiva:

...*Coadyuvar privativamente* con el Organo Ejecutivo, de ser necesario, para adoptar una reglamentación única e integral del presente .....

"Provide its exclusive assistance to the Executive" - is the only thing I can come up with that makes any sense, would love any other (better!) suggestions. Thank you.
Annie E
render special assistance to the Executive Body, [if so required... etc]..
Explanation:
Here the "privativamente" has absolutely nothing to do with "private".

"Privativo" is something exclusively pertaining to, peculiar of, etc. Therefore, in context, it is clear to me that the Executive Body is to receive special assistance as required etc. etc.

DRAE's definition, entry nr. 2.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pri...
privativo, va.
(Del lat. privatīvus).
1. adj. Que causa privación o la significa.
2. adj. Propio y peculiar singularmente de alguien o algo, y no de otros.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you Niki-K.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5render special assistance to the Executive Body, [if so required... etc]..
Nelida Kreer
4 +1private assistanceBelli
3coadjuvar em privado
AlphaMike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coadjuvar em privado


Explanation:
Mantenho o coadjuvar pela proximidade linguística e estilo. Quanto ao "privativamente", será em privado e não "empresarial" (privativo).

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private assistance


Explanation:
"private" is frequently used in the executive arena

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
render special assistance to the Executive Body, [if so required... etc]..


Explanation:
Here the "privativamente" has absolutely nothing to do with "private".

"Privativo" is something exclusively pertaining to, peculiar of, etc. Therefore, in context, it is clear to me that the Executive Body is to receive special assistance as required etc. etc.

DRAE's definition, entry nr. 2.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pri...
privativo, va.
(Del lat. privatīvus).
1. adj. Que causa privación o la significa.
2. adj. Propio y peculiar singularmente de alguien o algo, y no de otros.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you Niki-K.