KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

extramuros de Titulo I

English translation: not included in Part 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extramuros de Titulo I
English translation:not included in Part 1
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:25 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: extramuros de Titulo I
La constitucion espanola reconoce el derecho de acceso a los archivos y registros publicos extramuros de Titulo I y, en particular de la Seccion 1, del Capitulo 2 , donde se protegen los derechos fundamentales.

Outside of? Not covered by 'Titulo I'?

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
not included in
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. not included in Part 1, particularly / specially in Section 1, chapter 2 where the basic / essential rights are protected.
I have seen this 'scheme' in many contracts, deeds, titles, etc. (Part, Section, Chapter)
Selected response from:

morachica
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not included inmorachica
2extramural
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not included in


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. not included in Part 1, particularly / specially in Section 1, chapter 2 where the basic / essential rights are protected.
I have seen this 'scheme' in many contracts, deeds, titles, etc. (Part, Section, Chapter)


morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Part or Title 1.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extramural


Explanation:
Archives and registers stored elsewhere than at the registry?

I see there's another acceptation in the Wiki reference extramural = not comparable.

These are just guesses, hopefully they may lead you to a better definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "Título I" should be straightforward:
...of Title I, and particularly Chapter 2, Section 1 (in that order), where the basic rights ...
Here's a copy of the document in PDF format with Titles, Chapters and Sections of Chapters clearly stated:
http://www.gva.es/cidaj/cas/c-normas/constitucion.pdf


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/extramural
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish