KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medidas provisionales

English translation: temporary measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas provisionales
English translation:temporary measures
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

16:45 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medidas provisionales
As used in litigation. I hesitate between provisional and provisory measures. Thanks.
Jose
temporary measures
Explanation:
temporary measures
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3temporary measures
Cesar Serrano
5 +1provisional measuresliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary measures


Explanation:
temporary measures


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9701...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins
  -> Gracias Silviantonia!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia! Saludos!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Así es! Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga!...;)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional measures


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mDdHu0RrP3wJ:www.oup.co.u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 16:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Litigation - Google Books Result
by John O'Hare, Kevin Browne - 2005 - Law
11.005 Litigants in an action before the courts in one Contracting State may seek provisional and protective measures from the courts in another Contracting ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0421906901...
Home Page for Timothy J. McEvoy
His dissertation dealt with provisional and protective measures in international litigation and their recognition and enforcement in private international ...
www.law.virginia.edu/.../PrFHPbW/2363E2EDFE6DD07A85256C1500... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
http://go.warwick.ac.uk/eslj/issues/volume4/number2/blacksha... ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dispute certain protective measures (known as ‘ provisional or .... happens in civil litigation quite often when an interim injunction is awarded by the ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/eslj/issues/volume4/number2/blackshaw/blackshaw.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
23 hrs