ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Certificado de Solteria

English translation: Statement/Certificate of Unmarried Status [for the USA]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Solteria
English translation:Statement/Certificate of Unmarried Status [for the USA]
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

22:11 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Solteria
Documento que se emite para certificar el estado civil de soltero
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Statement/Certificate of Unmarried Status [for the USA]
Explanation:
The following originates in North Carolina.
http://www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/full/94/6/990
and examine the relative risk of violent maternal death for unmarried status and non-white race.


Although this is contained in a reciprocity schedule with Croatia, it is in a U.S. Department of State document, so it might be the accepted term.
http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_35...
Statement of Unmarried Status
The Civil Register (Maticni Ured) having jurisdiction over a person’s birth may issue a certificate (Uvjerenje o Slobodnom Bracnom Stanju) stating that the applicant is not married.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Niki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5Certificate of Non-Marriage/Non-marriage CertificateSery
4 +1Single Status Certificate/non-marital status certificate
Erik Bry
4 +1Certificate of Unmarried StatusJimW
4Marital Status Certification
Vladimir Martinez
4Certificate of Freedom to MarryJanine Libbey
4Statement/Certificate of Unmarried Status [for the USA]
Nelida Kreer
4bachelorhood/spinster certificate
jude69
3Certificate of singleness/Certificate of maidenness/Certificate of legal capacity to marry
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage


Explanation:
I know that to be the official name in the UK, NZ and Australia. I'm not sure about the US.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: I dont think it exists in the US
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabe.

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Es curioso. El nombre español es el tradicional, pero seguramente incluye a las personas divorciadas y a las viudas. Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage existe en otros países de la Commonwealth, como Kenia y Canadá.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio. Claro, soltero es el que nunca ha estado casado, el legalmente divorciado y el viudo. Sin embargo el C de N-impediment es más amplio, pues incluye también a los incapaces de contraer matrimonio.

agree  Nelida Kreer
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Niki.

agree  Patrice
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

neutral  Gad Kohenov: Where did you learn Hebrew? Israeli muchileros?
33 mins
  -> :-) I never visited Israel as a mochilero.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRM.

agree  Victoria Burns:
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single Status Certificate/non-marital status certificate


Explanation:
A Single Status Certificate certifies whether you have been married in New ... You will need to apply for a Single Status Certificate if you intend to be ...
www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/marriages/singleStatusCertificate.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Information on Marriage with a Chinese citizenThe applicant who will go to China for marriage registration shall apply for a single/non-marital status certificate. Legal marriage age in China is 22 or ...
houston.china-consulate.org/visa/english/marriage/jh.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-07 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Freedom to Marry

Sometimes called: a "Certificate de Coutume" or a "Certificate of No Impediment" or a "Certificate of Nulla Osta" or a 'Single Status Statutory Declaration" or a "Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" or a"Single Status Certificate" this is a declaration of origin of your freedom to marry. Almost all countries require that a couple can provide such a certificate before they will issue a marriage licence.

Legalization of Documents - Single Status AffidavitNo standard 'Certificate of Freedom to Marry' document exists in the United ... to Contract Marriage" or a"Single Status Certificate" this is a declaration ...
www.apostille.us/Documents/single_status_affidavit.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: "single status certificate" sería mi opción para los EE.UU., ya que tioene la misma construcción que "single status affidavit", pero obviamente de trata de un certificado y es preciso poner certificate.
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelorhood/spinster certificate


Explanation:
cheers

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of singleness/Certificate of maidenness/Certificate of legal capacity to marry


Explanation:
Found it is called so in the filipinas. One of these must suite the US too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Freedom to Marry


Explanation:
Marriage Care > Getting Married > Frequently Asked QuestionsThe priest in the church where you wish to marry will require certain documentation – proof of ‘freedom to marry’, a baptismal certificate, certificate of ...
www.marriagecare.org.uk/index.asp?sid=2&rid=64&pid=200 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Requirements for an Irish Citizen to Marry a Turkish Citizen in Turkey6 - Once Ankara are satisified, they will issue the Certificate of Freedom to marry abroad approx 3 weeks or so before the wedding to your fiance in Turkey. ...
forum.kusadasi.biz/thread2908.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Civil Wedding AbroadNotice of Marriage / Certificate of Freedom to Marry – this is a document that certain countries require for non-nationals to marry in their country. ...
www.weddings-abroad-guide.com/civil-wedding-abroad.html -


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement/Certificate of Unmarried Status [for the USA]


Explanation:
The following originates in North Carolina.
http://www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/full/94/6/990
and examine the relative risk of violent maternal death for unmarried status and non-white race.


Although this is contained in a reciprocity schedule with Croatia, it is in a U.S. Department of State document, so it might be the accepted term.
http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_35...
Statement of Unmarried Status
The Civil Register (Maticni Ured) having jurisdiction over a person’s birth may issue a certificate (Uvjerenje o Slobodnom Bracnom Stanju) stating that the applicant is not married.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks Niki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Unmarried Status


Explanation:
I would prefer this to some of the other translations; "no impediment to marriage" is a tad over-broad, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 01:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add: for the USA

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nelida Kreer: JimW, I'm glad you share my view, but shouldn't you have given me an agree instead of posting the answer yourself? As a matter of common ProZ courtesy among peers
2 hrs
  -> Ah! Didn't think I was doing anything other than agreeing with you. It was my first post. Sorry.

agree  Francisca Perez: De acuerdo con el termino, se amplia su uso en general en la mayoria de los paises de habla inglesa
199 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Non-Marriage/Non-marriage Certificate


Explanation:
P3 - certified copy of their non-marriage certificate??? - Labor ...P3 - certified copy of their non-marriage certificate??? Marital Immigration Laws.
www.laborlawtalk.com/showthread.php?t=28644 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
certificate of non-marriage : British Expat Discussion ForumI am in the final phase of the k1 visa. My fiancee currently resides in the philippines and right now she has gotten her visa as well as her...
britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=72437 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marital Status Certification


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish