KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Liquidacion de la Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes

English translation: Severance of the jointly held assets of a husband and wife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Liquidacion de la Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes
English translation:Severance of the jointly held assets of a husband and wife
Entered by: AllegroTrans

01:58 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Liquidacion de la Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes
"Se decreta la separacion de Bienes Comunes, previa Liquidacion de la Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes"
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Severance of jointly held assets
Explanation:
"Community property" would not be understood in English as the joint property of a married couple and would be confused with property held by a community such as a Housing Group, Club, etc. etc.
Since the regime under which married couples have to legally elect whether their assets are individusl or joinly owned does not exist in most EN speaking countriesm there is no real tramnslation for "Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes". However under common law such joint ownership is of course permissible and English law would simply call say that the assets are held "jointly and severally". If a divorce Court decides on how to aweard the assets to the individuals it doe so (in UK) in ancillary relief proceedings.
I wnated to stay "country neutral" with my suggestion and to produce a term which would be understood

WikiAnswers - Discussion of 'If your spouse is sued and loses can the court take ...'
Comments on Income Garnishment ... is sued and loses can the court take jointly held assets to satisfy the judgment? ... take jointly held assets to satisfy ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Discuss:If_your_spouse_is_sued_and_loses_can_the... - 52k - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Liquidation of Community Property
Henry Hinds
4 +2Severance of jointly held assets
AllegroTrans
3 -1liquidation of jointly owned properties
jude dabo


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Liquidation of Community Property


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Risk of confusion: in English "community property" doesn't mean the joint assets of a husband and wife
9 hrs
  -> Where I live (Texas) it does exist and is called "community property" in English. Staying "country neutral" is not easy, but where it exists it is called as noted.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: agree with AllegroTrans
1857 days
  -> Agree with him all you want, but you'll never get Brit stuff from me, it's all USA. Just take that into account.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Severance of jointly held assets


Explanation:
"Community property" would not be understood in English as the joint property of a married couple and would be confused with property held by a community such as a Housing Group, Club, etc. etc.
Since the regime under which married couples have to legally elect whether their assets are individusl or joinly owned does not exist in most EN speaking countriesm there is no real tramnslation for "Comunidad Matrimonial de Bienes". However under common law such joint ownership is of course permissible and English law would simply call say that the assets are held "jointly and severally". If a divorce Court decides on how to aweard the assets to the individuals it doe so (in UK) in ancillary relief proceedings.
I wnated to stay "country neutral" with my suggestion and to produce a term which would be understood

WikiAnswers - Discussion of 'If your spouse is sued and loses can the court take ...'
Comments on Income Garnishment ... is sued and loses can the court take jointly held assets to satisfy the judgment? ... take jointly held assets to satisfy ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Discuss:If_your_spouse_is_sued_and_loses_can_the... - 52k - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rosa Paredes
1857 days
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liquidation of jointly owned properties


Explanation:
properties jointly owned during Marriage

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: your suggestion sounds like it is only referring to "houses" - surely it also means goods and assets?
5 hrs