KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

guarda similitud

English translation: is similar to / bears similarity / resemblance to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarda similitud
English translation:is similar to / bears similarity / resemblance to
Entered by: mar52

14:56 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: guarda similitud
En un certificado de Nacimiento (Arg):
El Ministerio del Interior certifica que la firma que aparece en este documento y dice: xxx guarda similitud con la que obra en nuestros registros.

Por lo que entiendo, guardar similitud no es exactamente lo mismo que concordar. Ser similar/semejante no es sinónimo de igual o de concordancia.
Por eso no estoy segura de utilizar "agrees" o "matches". No encuentro un término en inglés equivalente.

Qué opinan? Muchas gracias!
mar52
Argentina
is similar to
Explanation:
Para qué complicarte con tratar de interpretar qué quiso decir, cuando generalmente son formulismos y puro legalese. Poné lo mismo y ya está, generalmente lo que se hace en caso de ambigüedad, es mantenerla.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por las opciones! Creo que ésta guarda el tono del texto.(También me parece que encaja en este caso: "bears similarity/ resemblance to.") Gracias Niki-k.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is similar to
Nelida Kreer
5 +1corresponds to
Mariano M. Vitetta
5keeps similarity
Ivette Diaz
4 +1bears a likeness to
Lydia De Jorge
4true likeness
Rocio Barrientos
4Resembles
Teri Szucs
4matches
Edward Tully
3keeps resemblance
Francisco Rocha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true likeness


Explanation:
false documents may be followed by legal action. 3. The Embassy may ask for verification of ... recent photographs bearing a true likeness to the applicant. ...
www.vfs-be-gh.net/images/infchecklist.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-08 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CERTIFY THAT THIS IS A CURRENT TRUE LIKENESS OF. (INSERT NAME) and signing it with his usual signature and the date. the likeness was compared. ...
www.cleveland.police.uk/downloads/forms/firearms/Sect1_fire...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is similar to


Explanation:
Para qué complicarte con tratar de interpretar qué quiso decir, cuando generalmente son formulismos y puro legalese. Poné lo mismo y ya está, generalmente lo que se hace en caso de ambigüedad, es mantenerla.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por las opciones! Creo que ésta guarda el tono del texto.(También me parece que encaja en este caso: "bears similarity/ resemblance to.") Gracias Niki-k.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!! Feliz Día de la Mujer!!!

agree  Monica Segal
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mönica. Feliz Día!!

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> Same wavelength, colega!!! Gracias otra vez y saludos.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, y buen fin de semana!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corresponds to


Explanation:
Según Oxford: correspond to sth => to be similar to or the same as sth else.

En este caso, creo que se aplica lo que propongo porque el sentido del original es que la firma que aparece en el documento, según el Ministerio, es similar o igual (se corresponde con) la que obra en el registro.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX corresponds to the signature registered in our records
Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CINTIA ELIAS
1349 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bears a likeness to


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeps resemblance


Explanation:
otra opción

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matches


Explanation:
another option!
Privacy Policies - Azalea Coast Plastic Surgery - Wilmington- [ Traduzca esta página ]Recognize that, although our practice "owns" the medical record, ... staff must verify that the patient's signature matches his/her signature on file. ...
www.azaleacoastps.com/ac-npp.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Recognize that, although our practice “owns” the medical record, the patient has ... that patient’s signature matches his/her signature on file. ...
www.kindersmiles.com/Privacy.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-03-08 15:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Cancel a digital certificate Section A: Applicant information ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sign next to any corrections with your full signature (not initials). ... The details you supply in this application must match our records. ...
www.ato.gov.au/content/00115130.htm - Páginas similares

[PDF] RFP TIB-2006-R-002 Attachment 3 Sample TSP Data Entry ProceduresFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Check if the participant’s signature matches. the name on the form. ..... 1) According to our records, you are not yet 59½ years of age, and therefore are ...
www.frtib.gov/pdf/procure/RFP-TIB-2006-R-002-Attachment3-sa... - Páginas similares

[DOC] IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTONFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
We asked the voters to assist us in updating our records by signing the ... where the signature was checked, but did not match (“signature mismatch” or “not ...
www.secstate.wa.gov/office/news_docs/Recount/Counties/Huenn... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resembles


Explanation:
The Commonly Used Option

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeps similarity


Explanation:
bears similarity

Ivette Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish