KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juez natural

English translation: natural judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez natural
English translation:natural judge
Entered by: Myriam S

21:58 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal argument
Spanish term or phrase: juez natural
I know that this refers to a "judge whose position is created by law with general jurisdiction over and issue before or at the time it arrises, as opposed to a judge who is appointed after the fact to hear a certain issue."

How would we say that in the US?

Here's the sentence, it's a heading really:

Elección del derecho con el que se va a juzgar y principio de garantía del juez natural.

These are judges that were appointed by passing a law to hear and issue sentence on politically charged crimes.
Myriam S
United States
natural judge
Explanation:
The right to be judged by a natural judge is guaranteed by the Brussels Convention and is referred to in Spanish and in English as "juez natural" and "natural judge".

Check the references I am citing below. There are many more. This concept is related to human rights guaranteed by international conventions and therefore the term is also "conventional" and does not have necessarily to coincide with the U.S. judicial system.


http://www.parlamento.gub.uy/repartidos/AccesoRepartidos.asp...
Se violenta en la norma referida y en su mérito el principio garantista del "Juez natural", pilar fundamental de la garantía de imparcialidad de la jurisdicción y por consiguiente de la tutela judicial efectiva que sustenta un sistema democrático republicano de gobierno como el consagrado por nuestro ordenamiento positivo.

http://www.iepala.es/curso_ddhh/ddhh139.htm
La garantía del juez natural
También recibe el nombre de garantía de "juez legal". Significa esta garantía que nadie puede ser juzgado sino por el juez preconstituido y establecido legalmente con los presupuestos que connotan al juez auténtico; esto es, independencia, inamovilidad y responsabilidad. Se excluyen, en consecuencia, los jueces "ad hoc", "ex post facto" y las llamadas jurisdicciones especiales. (20)
El artículo 24.2. de la Ce reconoce esta garantía al disponer que todos tienen derecho al juez ordinario predeterminado por la ley.

http://www.eohr.org/annual/2003/report2003-4.shtml
Article 68 of the Egyptian Constitution provides for the right to a fair trial before a ****natural judge***** and makes all administrative acts and decisions subject to judicial scrutiny.


[2] Article 6.2 of the Brussels Convention of 1968 is not applicable where the defendant does not challenge the lack of jurisdiction of the presiding judge with the intention of continuing the trial on the warranty action in front of that same judge and, thus, preventing the third party from facing its ****natural judge.*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-08 22:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to give the web ref. to my last mentioned quotation :

http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000703i3.html
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Well done.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural judge
Nelida Kreer
4 +2judge of original jurisdiction
Mariano M. Vitetta
4competent judgeLucianoQ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judge of original jurisdiction


Explanation:
Hope it's useful.



Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon: correct
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, correct, the original trial judge.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural judge


Explanation:
The right to be judged by a natural judge is guaranteed by the Brussels Convention and is referred to in Spanish and in English as "juez natural" and "natural judge".

Check the references I am citing below. There are many more. This concept is related to human rights guaranteed by international conventions and therefore the term is also "conventional" and does not have necessarily to coincide with the U.S. judicial system.


http://www.parlamento.gub.uy/repartidos/AccesoRepartidos.asp...
Se violenta en la norma referida y en su mérito el principio garantista del "Juez natural", pilar fundamental de la garantía de imparcialidad de la jurisdicción y por consiguiente de la tutela judicial efectiva que sustenta un sistema democrático republicano de gobierno como el consagrado por nuestro ordenamiento positivo.

http://www.iepala.es/curso_ddhh/ddhh139.htm
La garantía del juez natural
También recibe el nombre de garantía de "juez legal". Significa esta garantía que nadie puede ser juzgado sino por el juez preconstituido y establecido legalmente con los presupuestos que connotan al juez auténtico; esto es, independencia, inamovilidad y responsabilidad. Se excluyen, en consecuencia, los jueces "ad hoc", "ex post facto" y las llamadas jurisdicciones especiales. (20)
El artículo 24.2. de la Ce reconoce esta garantía al disponer que todos tienen derecho al juez ordinario predeterminado por la ley.

http://www.eohr.org/annual/2003/report2003-4.shtml
Article 68 of the Egyptian Constitution provides for the right to a fair trial before a ****natural judge***** and makes all administrative acts and decisions subject to judicial scrutiny.


[2] Article 6.2 of the Brussels Convention of 1968 is not applicable where the defendant does not challenge the lack of jurisdiction of the presiding judge with the intention of continuing the trial on the warranty action in front of that same judge and, thus, preventing the third party from facing its ****natural judge.*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-08 22:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to give the web ref. to my last mentioned quotation :

http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000703i3.html

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Well done.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Óscar!!! Saludos.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lucía! Que pases buen domingo!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competent judge


Explanation:
Se refiere a la competencia, sea ésta territorial o por la materia.

LucianoQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8