KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil

English translation: First Office of the Civil Registry


00:26 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil
Los padres comparecieron en la Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil para registrar al menor que llevara por nombre
Rudy Guajardo
English translation:First Office of the Civil Registry
Explanation:
or something similar such as 1st Civil Registrar, etc
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First Office of the Civil RegistryJimW
4 +2Office of the Civil Registry No. 1
Rocio Barrientos
4Registry of Civil Status No. 1
Mariano M. Vitetta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First Office of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
or something similar such as 1st Civil Registrar, etc

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry of Civil Status No. 1


Explanation:
El adjetivo "primera" es el resultado de la división de las diferentes sedes del Registro Civil. Es un número de identificación. En otros países, como en Ecuador, sucede lo mismo con los notarios/escribanos, a los que se denomina con un adjetivo ordinal y se los suele traducir al inglés con el número directamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-09 00:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez, para que quede claro que la oficialía es una división dentro del Registro y que no hay más de un Registro, podrías decir:

Office No. 1 of the Registry of Civil Status

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Civil Registry No. 1


Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1249450

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-09 04:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office Nr. 1 of the Civil Registry
Como corrige Nikki

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Solo cambiaría el orden. Office Nr. 1 of the Civil Registry.
3 hrs
  -> Si, Niki tienes toda la razón! gracias :)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
15 hrs