KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prevision legal

English translation: legal framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevision legal
English translation:legal framework
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:49 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prevision legal
La falta de prevision legal especfica sobre las posibles excepciones al derecho de acceso favorecen la discrecionalidad y la opacidad

Legal foresight? Legal provision?

Many thanks
Lisa Roberts
France
legal framework
Explanation:
La falta de prevision legal especfica ...
-->
The lack of any legal framework specifically concerning/governing XXX favours YYY
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legal framework
Robin Levey
5 +2[lack of specific] legislation
Nelida Kreer
5Legal provision
Teri Szucs
4legal social security service
jude dabo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal framework


Explanation:
La falta de prevision legal especfica ...
-->
The lack of any legal framework specifically concerning/governing XXX favours YYY

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
30 mins

agree  Patrice
54 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs

agree  Translation Link
13 hrs

agree  PauliLaw
1 day1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal social security service


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[lack of specific] legislation


Explanation:
Simple as that. Previsión legal means that there are existing laws for something.
Your sentence would read:

La falta de prevision legal especfica sobre las posibles excepciones al derecho de acceso favorecen la discrecionalidad y la opacidad

The lack of specific legislation on the possible exceptions to the right of access favor .....etc etc.

Framework, though acceptable, is "marco legal"; what your source text is saying is that there is no specific law on the subject. Cuestión de matices.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, JaFe!! Regards.

agree  Lucy Phillips
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Lucy! Regards.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal provision


Explanation:
As in guidance provided by law. The rest of the sentence, makes self explanatory. Favorecen...

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24