KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derechos personalismos de terceros

English translation: third party personal and non-transferrable rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derechos personalisimos de terceros
English translation:third party personal and non-transferrable rights
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:42 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Derechos personalismos de terceros
Derechos personalismos de terceros, como "la intimidad, el honor o la propia imagen"

Could someone please clarify whether this term refers to rights that are highly personal (in the sense of confidential), or whether it refers to rights that are inherent to the individual? Or neither of the above...?

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
third party personal and non-transferrable rights
Explanation:
Several comments:
1. In the first place, it is not "personalismos". It is "personalísimos". [extremely personal].
2. In the second place, it has nothing to do with "intuito personae". Intuito personae contracts, for instance, are contracts made by virtue of, or because of, some special character or quality of the person you are contracting with, for instance, when you contract with an author to write your biography, or a renowned artist to paint your portrait, it is not the same that any other author or painter fulfills the obligation, because the contract was made because of certain qualities of authorship. [this is just an example].
3. What is meant by "derechos personalísimos", other than they are of course "personal" [inherent] rights, is that they may not be exercised by any other person; that is, they are not transferrable, and cannot be taken away from you, cannot be renounced either.

A definition follows below:
http://www.aaba.org.ar/bi150701.htm
DESARROLLO
Los derechos de la personalidad, o derechos personalísimos son las prerrogativas de contenido extrapatrimonial, inalienables, perpetuas y oponibles erga omnes, que corresponden a toda persona, por su sola condición de tal, de las que no puede ser privado por la acción del Estado ni de otros particulares, porque ello implicaría un desmedro o menoscabo de la personalidad (1)
Estos derechos esenciales tienen por fundamento la libertad, independencia, autodesarrollo y realización del ser humano, independientemente de su capacidad para ser titular de derechos subjetivos reconocidos por el orden jurídico positivo, o contraer obligaciones. Se incluyen en esta categoría, el derecho a la vida, a la integridad física, intimidad, a la propia imagen, a la inviolabilidad del domicilio, al honor, y a la dignidad, entre otros.






http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/controlador/resources/glossary?s...
Moral Rights
Certain personal and non-transferrable rights of the creator of a work, recognized by copyrights law, which differ from country to country - they usually include the right to be acknowledged as the author and to protect the integrity of the work.

(FR:Droits moraux, IT:Diritti Morali )


https://cantab.net/register/
You are hereby granted a personal, non-transferrable and
non-exclusive licence to use the Site for the purposes of
the Service for non-commercial purposes only.

http://ikjeld.com/info/royalty.html
grants to you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to reproduce a particular Image in one,
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks Niki for the superb clarification, spelling mistake now corrected :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1third party personal and non-transferrable rights
Nelida Kreer
5exclusive prerogatives of third parties
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4intuito personae rights of third parties
Rocio Barrientos
3Absolute Rights Of Third Parties
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intuito personae rights of third parties


Explanation:
intuito personae - in express consideration of the person ...Rights and obligations under this agreement are "intuito personae" so ... Marian Greenfieldin express consideration of the person per Tom West: "as opposed ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/979741


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-09 17:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez este enlace te aclare algo

Obligaciones intuito personae y, posibilidad de cumplirse la obligación o ... con el nombre de obligaciones intuito personae o obligaciones personalísimas. ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos54/obligaciones-hacer/obligacio...

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Hola Rocío. Intuito personae se refiere a obligaciones de una persona respecto a otra, por ser la otra quien es (respecto a la primera) por ejemplo, de un hijo con su padre, pero no es personalísimo, porque lo puede ejercer cualquier hijo.
52 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party personal and non-transferrable rights


Explanation:
Several comments:
1. In the first place, it is not "personalismos". It is "personalísimos". [extremely personal].
2. In the second place, it has nothing to do with "intuito personae". Intuito personae contracts, for instance, are contracts made by virtue of, or because of, some special character or quality of the person you are contracting with, for instance, when you contract with an author to write your biography, or a renowned artist to paint your portrait, it is not the same that any other author or painter fulfills the obligation, because the contract was made because of certain qualities of authorship. [this is just an example].
3. What is meant by "derechos personalísimos", other than they are of course "personal" [inherent] rights, is that they may not be exercised by any other person; that is, they are not transferrable, and cannot be taken away from you, cannot be renounced either.

A definition follows below:
http://www.aaba.org.ar/bi150701.htm
DESARROLLO
Los derechos de la personalidad, o derechos personalísimos son las prerrogativas de contenido extrapatrimonial, inalienables, perpetuas y oponibles erga omnes, que corresponden a toda persona, por su sola condición de tal, de las que no puede ser privado por la acción del Estado ni de otros particulares, porque ello implicaría un desmedro o menoscabo de la personalidad (1)
Estos derechos esenciales tienen por fundamento la libertad, independencia, autodesarrollo y realización del ser humano, independientemente de su capacidad para ser titular de derechos subjetivos reconocidos por el orden jurídico positivo, o contraer obligaciones. Se incluyen en esta categoría, el derecho a la vida, a la integridad física, intimidad, a la propia imagen, a la inviolabilidad del domicilio, al honor, y a la dignidad, entre otros.






http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/controlador/resources/glossary?s...
Moral Rights
Certain personal and non-transferrable rights of the creator of a work, recognized by copyrights law, which differ from country to country - they usually include the right to be acknowledged as the author and to protect the integrity of the work.

(FR:Droits moraux, IT:Diritti Morali )


https://cantab.net/register/
You are hereby granted a personal, non-transferrable and
non-exclusive licence to use the Site for the purposes of
the Service for non-commercial purposes only.

http://ikjeld.com/info/royalty.html
grants to you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to reproduce a particular Image in one,

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Many thanks Niki for the superb clarification, spelling mistake now corrected :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward!!! Regards.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive prerogatives of third parties


Explanation:
exclusive prerogatives of third parties (which have to be respected)
derechos personalisimos are exclusive prerogatives of an individual, any individual: exclusive or special rights, powers, or privileges.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absolute Rights Of Third Parties


Explanation:
personalismos, Seems To Me To Be Used For Emphasis, Not A Legalese Term

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24