KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se suma a la negativa a identificar

English translation: (this reply) adds to the refusal/comes on top of the refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se suma a la negativa a identificar
English translation:(this reply) adds to the refusal/comes on top of the refusal
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:45 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se suma a la negativa a identificar
De nuevo, un planteamiento pesimista, como el que ofrecen las instituciones públicas encargadas de controlar el grado de transparencia del sector audiovisual, estaría exigiendo una indagación en las razones y, probablemente, obligaría a revisar algunos planteamientos de política legal audiovisual.

Esta respuesta se suma a la negativa a identificar estabilidad del mercado audiovisual con transparencia, por parte de los mismos agentes.

Am struggling to make sense of the first part of this sentence, my understanding of the the latter part is as follows:

(...) an association between stability in the audiovisual market and transparency was identified by the same workers [who answered the last question?]

To what does 'la negativa' refer? Negative response?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
(this reply) adds to the refusal/comes on top of the refusal
Explanation:
the writer is angry. One (Esta respuesta) adds to the "infamy" of the other (la negativa a identificar estabilidad).
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(this reply) adds to the refusal/comes on top of the refusal
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4is in addition to refusal to identify
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in addition to refusal to identify


Explanation:
This is how I read it. HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(this reply) adds to the refusal/comes on top of the refusal


Explanation:
the writer is angry. One (Esta respuesta) adds to the "infamy" of the other (la negativa a identificar estabilidad).

Example sentence(s):
  • This comes on top of the refusal by the federal government to immediately and substantially increase funding
  • even adds to the refusal the astonishing remark that they "- still have sufficient in supplies."
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: comes on top. Refleja mejor la irritación del autor.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. :-)