KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sentencia por la que se atiende a

English translation: judgement ruling in favour of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sentencia por la que se atiende a
English translation:judgement ruling in favour of
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:08 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / part of a chronology
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia por la que se atiende a
Sentencia por la que se atiende a las quejas de la esposa de Sr........... sobre el abandono de éste del domicilio familiar y se nombra un procurador de los bienes.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
judgement/ruling granting relief/ruling in favor of/sustaining the wife's complaints....
Explanation:
Any of those should do the trick.

Atender in this case is the same as "dar lugar a" "dictaminar en favor de" etc.

Good luck with your translation.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I went with Niki's `Judgement in favour of...'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judgement/ruling granting relief/ruling in favor of/sustaining the wife's complaints....
Nelida Kreer
5Judgment concerning
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judgment concerning


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judgement/ruling granting relief/ruling in favor of/sustaining the wife's complaints....


Explanation:
Any of those should do the trick.

Atender in this case is the same as "dar lugar a" "dictaminar en favor de" etc.

Good luck with your translation.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I went with Niki's `Judgement in favour of...'