KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

atiende una reclamación

English translation: address a complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atender una reclamación
English translation:address a complaint
Entered by: Jaimie Boyd

19:20 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / part of chronology
Spanish term or phrase: atiende una reclamación
not too sure whether `recalmacion' is claim/appeal....
It may refer back to previous query I posted.


Viaje a Barcelona, donde una resolución judicial atiende una reclamación de Sr.........
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
addressing a complaint
Explanation:
You may want to use a different verb - 'dealing with', for example - but from the limited context provided this would be my translation.
Selected response from:

Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1addressing a complaint
Jaimie Boyd
1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Lisa.
Without more context, this is a tough call and you obviously would have a better feeling for it since you have the entire text.

For what it's worth, here're some definitions for 'reclamación' from 2 sources I've found very reliable over the years:

1] Cabanellas-Hoague Legal Dic:
reclamation ll claim, protest, complaint ll remonstrance, petition (between nations to complain of a wrong).

2] Marina Orellana Glossary:
claim, demand; protest, complaint; call (debt, bond).

HTH:-)


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addressing a complaint


Explanation:
You may want to use a different verb - 'dealing with', for example - but from the limited context provided this would be my translation.

Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, best suggestion given limited context, but reclamacion here could mean "lawsuit"
4 hrs