KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Abuelo Paterno

English translation: paternal grandfather


20:24 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Abuelo Paterno
El Sr Nicolas Guillen es el abuelo paterno de
Rudy Guajardo
English translation:paternal grandfather
Explanation:
asi.
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7paternal grandfatherGloria Colon
5grandfather on the father's side
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paternal grandfather


Explanation:
asi.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
0 min

agree  JimW
0 min

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
0 min

agree  Catherine Reay
7 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
25 mins

agree  Jaimie Boyd
1 hr

agree  Sibylle Gray: Correct.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grandfather on the father's side


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Janine Libbey, Carol Gullidge, Roxanna Delgado