KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Municipio

English translation: municipality/township


20:27 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Municipio
A las 13:00 horas, en el municipio de Guadalupe y Calvo
Rudy Guajardo
English translation:municipality/township
Explanation:
within the political boundaries of, etc
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15municipality/townshipJimW
4City HallMonica Segal
4town council, town hall, city hall
bbt-ruth
3 -1county
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
municipality/township


Explanation:
within the political boundaries of, etc

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Maquieira
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Horticulturist
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Arlete Moraes
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi
45 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Robin Levey: 'municipality' and 'township' are not synonyms - so which is your answer? - and what is everyone agreeing with?
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jaimie Boyd: municipality is most appropriate
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Municipality only.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  neilmac: Ditto to HH, township is a South African term as far as I know.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Patrice: municipality
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gad Kohenov: township was in fact using during Apartheid times (Soweto) etc. But Wikipedia says that in Canada and the USA (not only there) township is a more common official term in the English-speaking countires than municipality.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer: municipality.
3 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: municipality
5 hrs

agree  Sery: although "municipality" may not be a common name in English-speaking countries, it makes a lot more sense in Spanish-speaking countries, specially in Mexico where it is a subdivision of a "estado".
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town council, town hall, city hall


Explanation:
Babylon:

municipio (m)
n. municipality; borough; parish; town; township; city council

Municipio
Municipio (Spanish and Italian) and município (Portuguese) are terms used for subnational entities. They are often translated as municipality.

municipio (m)
n. town council, town hall, city hall

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'town council' and 'town/city hall' are not synonyms - so which is your answer?
19 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Hall


Explanation:
that's what I would write

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: G y C has a population of 4,413 - is that a 'city'? ( http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadalupe_y_Calvo_(Municipio) )
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No way - this relates to a town or city, without any doubt
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans