KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ratificada

English translation: ratified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ratificado
English translation:ratified
Entered by: Anne-Carine Zimmer

20:49 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ratificada
La Acta fue ratificada por los intervenientes
Rudy Guajardo
ratified
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-10 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:
Voces de Guatemala - Bilingual Online Magazine
CAFTA Ratified El CAFTA Ha Sido Ratificado. By Emma Paskewitz Interview with and conference led by Jorge Pivaral Ortíz. The Central American Free Trade ...
www.casaxelaju.com/voces/articles/art3.htm
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18ratified
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5acknowledged
Henry Hinds
4 +1ratified/confirmed
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratified/confirmed


Explanation:
In your context, I'd say it's the first.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
ratified


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-10 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:
Voces de Guatemala - Bilingual Online Magazine
CAFTA Ratified El CAFTA Ha Sido Ratificado. By Emma Paskewitz Interview with and conference led by Jorge Pivaral Ortíz. The Central American Free Trade ...
www.casaxelaju.com/voces/articles/art3.htm

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
0 min

agree  dekken
1 min

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
1 min

agree  Celeste Choy
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Ratifico tu exceso de velocidad:-)
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
56 mins

agree  Ximena Novoa: that's it!
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano: 'El' acta para mi gusto.
5 hrs

agree  Sery: De acuerdo con Beatriz también.
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledged


Explanation:
Lo que siempre uso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, Carol Gullidge