KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

segunda hija en el matrimonio

English translation: second daughter from this marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segunda hija en el matrimonio
English translation:second daughter from this marriage
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:34 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: segunda hija en el matrimonio
El Sr Antonio Rivera manifesta que la menor es su segunda hija en el matrimonio
Rudy Guajardo
second daughter from this marriage
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda, saludos Sr Hinds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5second daughter from this marriage
Henry Hinds
4 +4second daughter (born) in wedlock
Robin Levey
4[his] second daughter, through marriage
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[his] second daughter, through marriage


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second daughter from this marriage


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda, saludos Sr Hinds

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Patrice: or "of the marriage"
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  Nelida Kreer: The most natural-sounding option.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  AllegroTrans: "of the marriage" is the usual way this is expressed in matrimonial proceedings
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Sandra Holt
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second daughter (born) in wedlock


Explanation:
The text is saying this second daughter was legitimate, i.e. born in wedlock. 'born' can be omitted if the context is clear.

The webrefs below all refer to the illegitimate case: out of wedlock, but confirm the use of 'wedlock' in such expressions.

Son builds a picture of his famous dad / Out-of-wedlock son looks ...Son builds a picture of his famous dad Out-of-wedlock son looks at father's edifices for answers.
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2004/02/06/DDGRM4... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

My 22 year old bipolar son has two children out of wedlock and ..."My 22 year old bipolar son has two children out of wedlock and wants a vasectomy. His psychiatrist agrees.?" - Find the answer to this question and ...
uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080125043343AAQaBka - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

The Southern literary messenger - Google Books Result1851
Doubtless, therefore, it was very grievous in his sight, and this because of his son. Ishmael was his son — not the son of wedlock, but neither the son of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?id=61IFAAAAQAAJ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo
2 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
5 mins

agree  andge
12 mins

agree  Ximena Novoa
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Janine Libbey