KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

onerosa por título distinto del de compraventa

English translation: Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:onerosa por título distinto del de compraventa
English translation:Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:55 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Spanish term or phrase: onerosa por título distinto del de compraventa
Cuando el precio notificado se considerara excesivo, por acuerdo ordinario de la Junta General, o cuando se tratara de una transmisión gratuita, u onerosa por título distinto del de compraventa, haciéndose constar de manera razonada, el precio de adquisición será fijado de común acuerdo por las partes
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale
Explanation:
Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale
Selected response from:

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale
Mariano M. Vitetta
4 +1transfer/conveyance of title for valuable consideration not originated in a sale
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale


Explanation:
Transfer for valuable a consideration other than a purchase and sale

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariano.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: I'd phrase it as "transfer for valuable consideration in a mode other than sale"
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: valuable consideration (miss out the "a")
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Mart�nez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer/conveyance of title for valuable consideration not originated in a sale


Explanation:
Muy difícil de expresarlo en inglés. En legalese, "compraventa" se llama en general "sale". El AVH Legal, pág. 960, da la equivalencia de "transmisión a título oneroso".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Básicamente. También podría decirse "for a consideration other than a bill of sale" y ya. Dijo Popito.
10 hrs
  -> Guau y arf, my learned friend...