KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fueron anticipados por urgencia justificada

English translation: were expedited for justified urgent reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fueron anticipados por urgencia justificada
English translation:were expedited for justified urgent reasons
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:19 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fueron anticipados por urgencia justificada
Estoy traduciendo el registro de unas minutas de una asamblea extraordinaria de accionistas de una empresa venezolana, en la que se decide concentrar en un solo documento el documento constitutivo, los estatutos y sus reformas.

La planilla del registro mercantil, dice:

"Por presentada la anterior participación por su FIRMANTE, para su inscripción en el Registro Mercantil, fijación y publicación. Hágase de conformidad y agréguese original al expediente de la Compañía junto con los recaudos acompañados. Expídase la copia de publicación. El anterior documento redactado por el Dr. xxx se inscribe en el Registro de Comercio bajo el Nº xxx, Tomo xx. Derechos pagados: Bs. xxx. Según Planilla RM xxx, Banco Nº xxx por Bs. xxx. La identificación se efectuó así: [NOMBRE] [CI].

Esta inserción y otorgamiento **fueron anticipados por urgencia justificada** conforme al Artículo Nº 31 de la Ley de Arancel Judicial."
Yvonne Becker
were expedited due to a justified urgency
Explanation:
una alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-16 19:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. I was also thinking that maybe "legitimate urgent reasons" is even better than "justified urgent reasons," if it's not tooo late.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1were expedited due to a justified urgency
jack_speak
4 +1were done in advance due to justified urgency
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were done in advance due to justified urgency


Explanation:
... a decision ordering interim measures: In cases of justified urgency, the Commission, acting on its own initiative, may, on the basis of a prima facie ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26092.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

EDEN - Eating Difficulties Education Network- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is a danger, given the (totally justified) urgency around providing treatment for those with serious and potentially life threatening eating disorders ...
www.eden.org.nz/related_framework_for_eating_disorder_servi... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were expedited due to a justified urgency


Explanation:
una alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-16 19:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. I was also thinking that maybe "legitimate urgent reasons" is even better than "justified urgent reasons," if it's not tooo late.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not too late. I have to submit the translation in about a week. Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: sounds OK to me. Alternatively: for justified urgent reasons [i/o urgency which is a bit strange]
5 hrs
  -> Yours does too! Thanks, Niki.