ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ministerio del poder popular para relaciones interiores y justicia

English translation: Ministry of the People's Power for Interior and Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ministerio del poder popular para relaciones interiores y justicia
English translation:Ministry of the People's Power for Interior and Justice
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:54 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ministerio del poder popular para relaciones interiores y justicia
ministerio del poder popular para relaciones interiores y justicia
cielos48
Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
Comparative Policing | America - VenezuelaMinistry of Interior (Ministro del Poder Popular para Relaciones Interiores y Justicia) (in Spanish). Ministry of Defense (Ministerio del Poder Popular para ...
coginta.com/W/venezuela.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


Entidades políticas y administrativas del mundoMinisterio de Relaciones Exteriores [Ministry of External Relations] ... Interior [Ministry of the Interior]; Ministerio de Justicia [Ministry of Justice] ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Peru.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


First sesssion Global Platform - Contributions and Statements ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ghana, Mr. Kann Dapaah, Minister, Ministry of the Interior, [PDF] .... del Ministerio del Poder Popular para Relaciones Interiores y Justicia, [PDF] ...
www.preventionweb.net/globalplatform/first-session/gp_1st_s... - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-03-11 16:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo he visto como:

Ministry of the People's Power for Interior and Justice



Embassy of Venezuela in the UKMinistry of People’s Power for Interior and Justice Address: Edif. Interior y Justicia, Av. Urdaneta, Esq. de Platanal, Piso 8, Caracas. ...
www.venezlon.co.uk/gov_listing_ministries.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABN / Rodríguez Chacín calls the Metropolitan Police to fight ...The Minister of the People's Power for Interior and Justice, Ramón Rodríguez Chacín, made a call to the officers of the Metropolitan Police to fight against ...
www.abn.info.ve/go_news5.php?articulo=120092&lee=17 - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Ministry of the Interior
Smartranslators
4Ministry of the People's Power for the Homeland and JusticeGeoffrey Pratt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
Comparative Policing | America - VenezuelaMinistry of Interior (Ministro del Poder Popular para Relaciones Interiores y Justicia) (in Spanish). Ministry of Defense (Ministerio del Poder Popular para ...
coginta.com/W/venezuela.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


Entidades políticas y administrativas del mundoMinisterio de Relaciones Exteriores [Ministry of External Relations] ... Interior [Ministry of the Interior]; Ministerio de Justicia [Ministry of Justice] ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Peru.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


First sesssion Global Platform - Contributions and Statements ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ghana, Mr. Kann Dapaah, Minister, Ministry of the Interior, [PDF] .... del Ministerio del Poder Popular para Relaciones Interiores y Justicia, [PDF] ...
www.preventionweb.net/globalplatform/first-session/gp_1st_s... - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-03-11 16:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo he visto como:

Ministry of the People's Power for Interior and Justice



Embassy of Venezuela in the UKMinistry of People’s Power for Interior and Justice Address: Edif. Interior y Justicia, Av. Urdaneta, Esq. de Platanal, Piso 8, Caracas. ...
www.venezlon.co.uk/gov_listing_ministries.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABN / Rodríguez Chacín calls the Metropolitan Police to fight ...The Minister of the People's Power for Interior and Justice, Ramón Rodríguez Chacín, made a call to the officers of the Metropolitan Police to fight against ...
www.abn.info.ve/go_news5.php?articulo=120092&lee=17 - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares





Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Agregando "People's Power" porque así le gusta a Hugo.
40 mins
  -> Mil gracias Henry

agree  Yvonne Becker: Como dice Henry
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Como dice Henry "Agregando "People's Power"" y también "and Justice"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Óscar

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 hrs
  -> Gracias alizestarfire

agree  Maria Kisic
7 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1563 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of the People's Power for the Homeland and Justice


Explanation:
I just thought that if we are going to follow the Chavez line, Homeland might sound better than the Interior.

Geoffrey Pratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish