KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

abbreviations "C.T.", "C.G." and "C.I"

English translation: Total Contribution, Governmental Contribution, Individual Contribution


16:48 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Social Security
Spanish term or phrase: abbreviations "C.T.", "C.G." and "C.I"
statement from Spanish Social security on contributions of a registered worker containing the above abbreviations
ablana
English translation:Total Contribution, Governmental Contribution, Individual Contribution
Explanation:
Total stab in the dark; perhaps you can find other clues
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3employment contract, contribution group, digital certificatexxxTDL
1Total Contribution, Governmental Contribution, Individual ContributionJimW


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Total Contribution, Governmental Contribution, Individual Contribution


Explanation:
Total stab in the dark; perhaps you can find other clues

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

1978 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbreviations "C.T.", "G.C." and "C.I"
employment contract, contribution group, digital certificate


Explanation:
C.T. is short for 'contrato de trabajo', therefore 'employment contract'.'G.C.' is 'grupo de cotización', therefore 'contribution group'. 'C.I.' is 'Certificación informática de seguridad', which I believe is a 'digital security certificate'. I am confident about the translation of the first two and less confident about the translation of the third one (C.I.). I found the abbreviations on the Spanish government documents cited below.


    https://sede.seg-social.gob.es/Sede_1/ServiciosenLinea/Ciudadanos/231440
    https://sede.seg-social.gob.es/prdi00//groups/public/documents/binario/231570.pdf
xxxTDL
United Kingdom