KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adquisición por denuncia

English translation: acquisition by filing a claim for public land


09:03 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adquisición por denuncia
This comes in a company's Articles of Association and is describing its corporate objective:
"La adquisición por compra, denuncia o concesión y su explotación y venta de terrenos, minas, canteras....."
Thanks
Charmian Davies
English translation:acquisition by filing a claim for public land
Explanation:
Robb
Selected response from:

Belli
United States
Grading comment
I like staking too. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acquisition by filing a claim for public landBelli
4acquisition by accusation
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquisition by filing a claim for public land


Explanation:
Robb

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like staking too. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: filing or staking a claim. Yes.
13 hrs
  -> I like "staking" too.

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition by accusation


Explanation:
By sueing??????????

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish