KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formalización

English translation: first statement of the charges


11:38 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / press release
Spanish term or phrase: formalización
Context: Tras ***formalización*** de ejecutivos de XXXX:
Laboratorio colabora con la Justicia en esclarecimiento de caso relativo a hipokalemia

This would appear to be Spanish from Chile. I assume the term means "questioning" or "charging" but I'm not at all sure so any help will be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
English translation:first statement of the charges
Explanation:
It's when the prosecutor informs a person that he or she is under an investigation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 21:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formalización

I think that indictment should be the next step, after the "formalización" and the investigation.
Selected response from:

Nedim Sahovic
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The link was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first statement of the charges
Nedim Sahovic
3 +1indictment
MikeGarcia
3After officially announcing the XXXX executives
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After officially announcing the XXXX executives


Explanation:
Andy, this is just a guess so I would wait for other options!

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indictment


Explanation:
It's similar to "acusar formalmente/procesar", in my belief.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, esto me parece que es el sentido de la frase. Popito also says OK. Arf.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikita the beautiful, and my everlasting gratitude to the wise and accurate ¡Arf! from Popito.-

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first statement of the charges


Explanation:
It's when the prosecutor informs a person that he or she is under an investigation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 21:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formalización

I think that indictment should be the next step, after the "formalización" and the investigation.

Nedim Sahovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The link was very useful.