KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en ejecucion de sentencia

English translation: in furtherance of the order/judgment


17:03 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce certificate
Spanish term or phrase: en ejecucion de sentencia
The text reads: "sin perjuicio de que en caso de peticionarlo el padre, se sienten las bases para la convivencia con el mismo ... lo cual se haria en ejecucion de sentencia y oyendo a la misma menor por si..."

They're talking about custody of this couple's daughter. My dictionaries say "enforcement of a judgment," but I'm not sure if that fits here.
Gahan
English translation:in furtherance of the order/judgment
Explanation:
"enforcement" of an order for custody of a child is hardly a propos, unless somebody tookk the child out of the country or willfully disobeyed the Court
Could also say "in the carrying out of the order" perhaps
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think "furtherance" does seem to fit better with the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in execution of the judgment / to execute a judgment / to enforce a judgment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4in enforcement of the judgementtranslatol
4in furtherance of the order/judgment
AllegroTrans
3In execution of the verdict
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in execution of the judgment / to execute a judgment / to enforce a judgment


Explanation:
Suerte


Collection of a judgment- [ Traduzca esta página ]Execution of Judgment is the legal process of enforcing a Judgment by seizing and selling the Debtor’s property. A Writ of Execution permits the County ...
jec.unm.edu/resources/brochures/judgment-collection.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: As enforcement of judgment. Yes. AVH jurídico.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki-K

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: All three options are fine.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Virginia Agustini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Virginia

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Perfecto.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Cynthia

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In execution of the verdict


Explanation:
This can work too, in my opinion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in enforcement of the judgement


Explanation:
A valid alternative.

As 'sentence' usually applies in criminal cases, it's probably not appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 18:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not 'sentence'. I meant 'verdict'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in furtherance of the order/judgment


Explanation:
"enforcement" of an order for custody of a child is hardly a propos, unless somebody tookk the child out of the country or willfully disobeyed the Court
Could also say "in the carrying out of the order" perhaps

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
I think "furtherance" does seem to fit better with the context. Thanks!