KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de las nulidades

English translation: Void clauses in contracts (Also: Null and void clauses...)


19:06 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: de las nulidades
Title of a clause -

**DE LAS NULIDADES**
1. Nulidad de las clausulas contractuales....
2. nulidad de clausulas en contratos de adhesion
3.causales de nulidad relativa

and so on ... My choice is INVALIDITY but am 100% conviinced..... appreciate the help
Annie E
English translation:Void clauses in contracts (Also: Null and void clauses...)
Explanation:

Costa Luz Lawyers - The black list of null and void clauses ...
The black list of null and void clauses. Abusive clauses. It is considered null and void any clause against good faith and fair balance between the rights ...
www.costaluzlawyers.es/index.php?page=abusive-clauses - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] HOUSE BILL REPORT HB 1595Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Other differences are funding and null-and-void clauses. House Bill 1595 provides. full funding, and has a null-and-void clause that voids the entire bill ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/billdocs/2007-08/Pdf/Bill%20Reports/House/1595.HBR.pdf - Páginas similares

Deutsche Post | Service and consulting | Contract clauses-
Void clauses are commonly encountered in House Rules and particularly in form contracts. A clause is void if legally stipulated tenant rights are unduly ...
www.deutschepost.de/dpag?tab=1&skin=hi&check=&lang=de_EN&xm... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] COMPETITION LAW AND TRADE MARK AGREEMENTS IN THE UK AND EUROPE ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
DEALING WITH VOID CLAUSES. Severance Clause:. Allows the rest of the agreement to stand; But need to consider whether benefit of bargain will be lost if key ...
www.itma.org.uk/news-events/downloads/Aut Conf 04/J Nugent-... - Páginas similares

I*M Europe Legal Issues - LABNews- [ Traduzca esta página ]Greece - Court considers void clauses inserted in mobile telephony subscriber contracts. A consumer association filed a collective complaint to the Athens ...
ec.europa.eu/archives/ISPO/legal/en/news/9802/chapter4.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Void clauses in contracts (Also: Null and void clauses...)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5on/of nullities
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Void clauses in contracts (Also: Null and void clauses...)


Explanation:

Costa Luz Lawyers - The black list of null and void clauses ...
The black list of null and void clauses. Abusive clauses. It is considered null and void any clause against good faith and fair balance between the rights ...
www.costaluzlawyers.es/index.php?page=abusive-clauses - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] HOUSE BILL REPORT HB 1595Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Other differences are funding and null-and-void clauses. House Bill 1595 provides. full funding, and has a null-and-void clause that voids the entire bill ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/billdocs/2007-08/Pdf/Bill%20Reports/House/1595.HBR.pdf - Páginas similares

Deutsche Post | Service and consulting | Contract clauses-
Void clauses are commonly encountered in House Rules and particularly in form contracts. A clause is void if legally stipulated tenant rights are unduly ...
www.deutschepost.de/dpag?tab=1&skin=hi&check=&lang=de_EN&xm... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] COMPETITION LAW AND TRADE MARK AGREEMENTS IN THE UK AND EUROPE ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
DEALING WITH VOID CLAUSES. Severance Clause:. Allows the rest of the agreement to stand; But need to consider whether benefit of bargain will be lost if key ...
www.itma.org.uk/news-events/downloads/Aut Conf 04/J Nugent-... - Páginas similares

I*M Europe Legal Issues - LABNews- [ Traduzca esta página ]Greece - Court considers void clauses inserted in mobile telephony subscriber contracts. A consumer association filed a collective complaint to the Athens ...
ec.europa.eu/archives/ISPO/legal/en/news/9802/chapter4.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: Not knowing what's in this section, I'm inclined to think it's probably reasons for declaring the entire contract void, not merely individual clauses.
4 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps paragraphs 1 & 2 confounded me. The asker will know after examining the full context, but contracts are often valid despite nullity of some clauses. "Void contracts and void contract clauses" might wrk. Also: "Contract Nullities", "Nullity"

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. For what we know, it is about nullity of clauses (also a possible suggestion: "Nullity of clauses in contracts"). However, the asker has more information about the context, in case it also included nullity of contracts.

agree  Egmont
1 day21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Edward Tully
8 days
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on/of nullities


Explanation:
"de las nulidades" es la terminología típica de los códigos o tratados cuando a continuación exponen un tema. En el Cód Civil Uruguayo los capítulos de titulan, por ej. "De los contratos" "De las obligaciones que nacen del matrimonio" etc. etc.

Y se traduce "on" o "of" tal cosa.

Black's Law Dictionary:
nullity: 1. something that is legally void. 2. the fact of being legally void.


nullity

nul·li·ty [núllətee]
noun
1. law legal invalidity: the state of being legally invalid
2. noneffectiveness: lack of effectiveness or usefulness

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


nullities

http://beetfoundation.com/words/n/nullities.html
1 definition found

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Nullity \Nul"li*ty\, n.; pl {Nullities}. [LL. nullitias, fr L.
nullus none: cf F. nullit['e] . See {Null}.]
1. The quality or state of being null; nothingness; want of
efficacy or force.

2. (Law) Nonexistence; as a decree of nullity of marriage is
a decree that no legal marriage exists.

3. That which is null.

Was it not absurd to say that the convention was
supreme in the state, and yet a nullity ?
--Macaulay.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Right idea, but the heading would not appear like this in an English language contract/// as it is a widely used phrase I don't think there is a "cross-jurisdiction" risk of misunderstanding here
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but we are not translating an English language contract. Our systems are entirely different. The target just needs to understand, that's all. Perhaps we might drop the "on/of" and just leave "Nullities" and be done.