KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

operaciones de cambio

English translation: Forex [foreign exchange] transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de cambio
English translation:Forex [foreign exchange] transactions
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

05:44 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de cambio
Abrir cuentas de custodia, pudiendo otorgar y firmar los recibos, documentos y compromisos que les exijan, y cerrar dichas cuentas; Realizar operaciones de cambio por necesidades de la Sociedad, suscribiendo las liquidaciones y documentos que correspondan; Solicitar fianzas, aceptaciones y garantias bancarias…
jmf
United States
Forex [foreign exchange] transactions
Explanation:
It's how these deals are known in the trade.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Forex [foreign exchange] transactions
Nelida Kreer
4exchange operations
Dunkel
2exchange transactions
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exchange transactions


Explanation:
Just an idea

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange operations


Explanation:
there's another option

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Forex [foreign exchange] transactions


Explanation:
It's how these deals are known in the trade.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: True. I come across it often in professional documents. Has to to with dumping us$ for better currerncies (jaja!)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, desertfox. Yes, double and triple jaja.

agree  MikeGarcia: Guauuuuuuuuuu...........
2 hrs
  -> Arf, arf.....[la gente pensará que estamos del mate.....]

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Monica Segal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!!

agree  Liz Freudenberger: my economics degree agrees. :)
13 hrs
  -> Liz, thank you!!! Regards.

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Tks again!!! Support is always appreciated.